Aluminum 1070A-H112 vs 1070A-H18
Aluminum · 1070A temper comparison
1070A-H112 and 1070A-H18 are two conditions of the same aluminum grade, 1070A: H112 (strain hardened from hot working only) versus H18 (strain hardened, full hard). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 1070A-H18 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 115 MPa (16.7 ksi) against 35 MPa (5.08 ksi) for 1070A-H112, about 3.3 times as much; tensile strength follows at 135 MPa (19.6 ksi) vs 75 MPa (10.9 ksi). In exchange, 1070A-H112 is the more ductile: elongation 25% versus 4% for 1070A-H18, and 1070A-H18 is harder (38 HB vs 23 HB). 1070A-H112 runs hotter in service (150°C vs 100°C continuous). On the shop floor, 1070A-H18 machines more easily (fair vs poor).
1070A-H112Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.
1070A-H18Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is machined in volume.
1070A-H112 vs 1070A-H18: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all aluminum grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all aluminum grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Vickers
Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 69 GPa10 Msi · Shear Modulus 26 GPa3.8 Msi · Bulk Modulus 72 GPa10.4 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.33
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Same in both: Density 2.7 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 646°C1,195 °F · Liquidus Temperature 657°C1,215 °F
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 900 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 23.6 µm/m·K13.1 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 397 J/g171 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -250°C-418 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Electrical Resistivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.85 V · Corrosion Resistance 76 / 100
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Polishability
Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 70 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 205 MJ/kg88,134 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 12.5 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 5%
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
1070A-H112 vs 1070A-H18 — frequently asked
Is 1070A-H18 stronger than 1070A-H112?
Yes. 1070A-H18 has a typical yield strength of 115 MPa (16.7 ksi) against 35 MPa (5.08 ksi) for 1070A-H112 — about 3.3 times as much. Tensile strength is 135 MPa (19.6 ksi) vs 75 MPa (10.9 ksi).
Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, H112 or H18?
O is the default 1070A condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither H112 nor H18). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.
Which is easier to machine, 1070A-H112 or 1070A-H18?
1070A-H18. Its machinability rates fair (45/100) against poor (33/100) for 1070A-H112.
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1070A-H112 and 1070A-H18 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
