FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 1050 vs 5025

Aluminum · grade comparison

Aluminum 1050 and 5025 are both aluminum grades, both corrosion resistant al. 5025 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 155 MPa (22.5 ksi) against 90 MPa (13.1 ksi) for 1050, about 72% more; tensile strength follows at 195 MPa (28.3 ksi) vs 110 MPa (16 ksi). 5025 is the more ductile: elongation 10% versus 5% for 1050, and 5025 is harder (55 HB vs 30 HB). 1050 runs hotter in service (150°C vs 120°C continuous) and 1050 conducts heat better (229 W/m·K vs 185 W/m·K).

1050Choose it when the part sees heat.

5025Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

1050 vs 5025: properties

10505025

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

69 GPa10 Msi
69.5 GPa10.1 Msi

Bulk Modulus

75 GPa10.9 Msi
69 GPa10 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

110 MPa16 ksi
195 MPa28.3 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

90 MPa13.1 ksi
155 MPa22.5 ksi

Elongation at Break

5%
10%

Shear Strength

70 MPa10.2 ksi
125 MPa18.1 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

42 MPa6.1 ksi
105 MPa15.2 ksi

Hardness, Brinell

30 HB
55 HB

Hardness, Vickers

33 HV
—

Same in both: Shear Modulus 26 GPa3.8 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.33

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

2.71 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³
2.69 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

646°C1,195 °F
620°C1,148 °F

Liquidus Temperature

657°C1,215 °F
652°C1,206 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

229 W/m·K132 BTU/hr·ft·°F
185 W/m·K107 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

23.6 µm/m·K13.1 µin/in·°F
23.8 µm/m·K13.2 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

397 J/g171 BTU/lb
395 J/g170 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

150°C302 °F
120°C248 °F

Min Service Temperature

-270°C-454 °F
-196°C-321 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 900 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

61 % IACS
49 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2.83×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.11 µΩ·in
3.5×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.38 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.84 V
-0.85 V

Corrosion Resistance

78 / 100
72 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

30 / 100
38 / 100

Weldability

92 / 100
88 / 100

Formability (cold)

85 / 100
72 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

85 / 100
30 / 100

Polishability

78 / 100
70 / 100

Same in both: Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 30%

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

205 MJ/kg88,134 BTU/lb
200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb

Embodied Water

1,100 L/kg132 gal/lb
1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

20%
35%

Same in both: Embodied Carbon (primary production) 12.5 kg CO₂/kg

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

41 kN·m/kg
72 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.5 MN·m/kg
25.8 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

59 kJ/m³
173 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

94.1 mm²/s
76.4 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

15
22

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale10505025

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability10505025
Default condition——
Relative cost$ Budget$ Budget
Min. machined wall0.5 mm0.5 mm
Best machined surfaceRa 0.8 µmRa 0.8 µm

Both are offered for CNC machining and Sheet metal. Both take the same 16 finishes: Anodizing Type II, Cerakote, Chem Film (Alodine), DLC, E-Coating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Electropolishing, Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Anodize Type III w/ PTFE, Hard Anodizing Type III, Nickel Plating and 4 more.

1050 vs 5025 — frequently asked

Is 5025 stronger than 1050?

Yes. 5025 has a typical yield strength of 155 MPa (22.5 ksi) against 90 MPa (13.1 ksi) for 1050 — about 72% more. Tensile strength is 195 MPa (28.3 ksi) vs 110 MPa (16 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 1050 or 5025?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($, budget); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, 1050 or 5025?

5025. Its machinability rates fair (38/100) against poor (30/100) for 1050.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1050 and 5025 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.