FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 1050 vs 1435

Aluminum · grade comparison

Aluminum 1050 and 1435 are both aluminum grades. 1050 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 90 MPa (13.1 ksi) against 30 MPa (4.35 ksi) for 1435, about 3.0 times as much; tensile strength follows at 110 MPa (16 ksi) vs 80 MPa (11.6 ksi). In exchange, 1435 is the more ductile: elongation 38% versus 5% for 1050, and 1050 is harder (30 HB vs 20 HB). 1435 runs hotter in service (200°C vs 150°C continuous). On the shop floor, 1050 machines more easily (30 vs 20 out of 100) and 1050 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than 1435 (standard, $$).

1050Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is machined in volume.

1435Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

1050 vs 1435: properties

10501435

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

110 MPa16 ksi
80 MPa11.6 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

90 MPa13.1 ksi
30 MPa4.4 ksi

Elongation at Break

5%
38%

Shear Strength

70 MPa10.2 ksi
52 MPa7.5 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

42 MPa6.1 ksi
28 MPa4.1 ksi

Hardness, Brinell

30 HB
20 HB

Hardness, Vickers

33 HV
—

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 69 GPa10 Msi · Shear Modulus 26 GPa3.8 Msi · Bulk Modulus 75 GPa10.9 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.33

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

2.71 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³
2.71 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³

Same in both: Melting Point (Solidus) 646°C1,195 °F · Liquidus Temperature 657°C1,215 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

229 W/m·K132 BTU/hr·ft·°F
234 W/m·K135 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

150°C302 °F
200°C392 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 900 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 23.6 µm/m·K13.1 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 397 J/g171 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -270°C-454 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

61 % IACS
61.8 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2.83×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.11 µΩ·in
2.79×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.1 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.84 V
-0.83 V

Corrosion Resistance

78 / 100
63 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

30 / 100
20 / 100

Weldability

92 / 100
95 / 100

Formability (cold)

85 / 100
98 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

85 / 100
78 / 100

Polishability

78 / 100
80 / 100

Same in both: Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 30%

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Typical Recycled Content

20%
15%

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 205 MJ/kg88,134 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 12.5 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 1,100 L/kg132 gal/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

41 kN·m/kg
30 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

59 kJ/m³
7 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

94.1 mm²/s
95.9 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

15
11

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 25.5 MN·m/kg

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale10501435

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability10501435
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default condition——
Relative cost$ Budget$$ Standard
Min. machined wall0.5 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 0.8 µm—
Anodizing Type IIYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chem Film (Alodine)Yes—
DLCYes—
E-CoatingYes—
ElectropolishingYes—
Hard Anodize Type III w/ PTFEYes—
Hard Anodizing Type IIIYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—
Powder CoatingYes—

They share 4 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Silver Plating.

1050 vs 1435 — frequently asked

Is 1050 stronger than 1435?

Yes. 1050 has a typical yield strength of 90 MPa (13.1 ksi) against 30 MPa (4.35 ksi) for 1435 — about 3.0 times as much. Tensile strength is 110 MPa (16 ksi) vs 80 MPa (11.6 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 1050 or 1435?

1050 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while 1435 is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 1050 or 1435?

1050, by a small margin. Both rate poor for machinability — 30/100 against 20/100 for 1435.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1050 and 1435 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.