FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 1050 vs 1275

Aluminum · grade comparison

Aluminum 1050 and 1275 are both aluminum grades. 1050 is the stronger of the two: tensile strength 110 MPa (16 ksi) against 100 MPa (14.5 ksi) for 1275, about 10% more. In exchange, 1275 is the more ductile: elongation 8% versus 5% for 1050. 1050 runs hotter in service (150°C vs 120°C continuous). On the shop floor, 1050 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than 1275 (premium, $$$).

1050Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

1275Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

1050 vs 1275: properties

10501275

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Bulk Modulus

75 GPa10.9 Msi
76 GPa11 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

110 MPa16 ksi
100 MPa14.5 ksi

Elongation at Break

5%
8%

Shear Strength

70 MPa10.2 ksi
62 MPa9 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

42 MPa6.1 ksi
35 MPa5.1 ksi

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 69 GPa10 Msi · Shear Modulus 26 GPa3.8 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.33 · Yield Strength (0.2% offset) 90 MPa13.1 ksi · Hardness, Brinell 30 HB · Hardness, Vickers 33 HV

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

2.71 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³
2.7 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³

Same in both: Melting Point (Solidus) 646°C1,195 °F · Liquidus Temperature 657°C1,215 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

229 W/m·K132 BTU/hr·ft·°F
230 W/m·K133 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

150°C302 °F
120°C248 °F

Min Service Temperature

-270°C-454 °F
-200°C-328 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 900 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 23.6 µm/m·K13.1 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 397 J/g171 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

61 % IACS
61.5 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2.83×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.11 µΩ·in
2.8×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.1 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

78 / 100
62 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.84 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

30 / 100
32 / 100

Formability (cold)

85 / 100
78 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

85 / 100
80 / 100

Polishability

78 / 100
85 / 100

Same in both: Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 30% · Weldability 92 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

205 MJ/kg88,134 BTU/lb
210 MJ/kg90,284 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

12.5 kg CO₂/kg
13 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

1,100 L/kg132 gal/lb
1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

20%
3%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

41 kN·m/kg
37 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.5 MN·m/kg
25.6 MN·m/kg

Thermal Diffusivity

94.1 mm²/s
94.7 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

15
14

Same in both: Modulus of Resilience 59 kJ/m³

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale10501275

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability10501275
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default condition——
Relative cost$ Budget$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall0.5 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 0.8 µm—
Anodizing Type IIYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chem Film (Alodine)Yes—
DLCYes—
E-CoatingYes—
ElectropolishingYes—
Hard Anodize Type III w/ PTFEYes—
Hard Anodizing Type IIIYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—
Powder CoatingYes—

They share 4 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Silver Plating.

1050 vs 1275 — frequently asked

Is 1050 stronger than 1275?

Yes. 1050 has a typical tensile strength of 110 MPa (16 ksi) against 100 MPa (14.5 ksi) for 1275 — about 10% more.

Which is cheaper, 1050 or 1275?

1050 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while 1275 is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

When should I choose 1050 over 1275?

Pick 1050 when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat. Pick 1275 when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1050 and 1275 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.