FabDigitFabDigit

Tungsten Alloy EWP (WP) vs W-25Re

Tungsten Alloy · grade comparison

Tungsten Alloy EWP (WP) and W-25Re are both tungsten alloy grades. W-25Re is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,850 MPa (268 ksi) against 750 MPa (109 ksi) for EWP (WP), about 147% more; tensile strength follows at 2,100 MPa (305 ksi) vs 1,100 MPa (160 ksi). W-25Re is the more ductile: elongation 4% versus 2% for EWP (WP), and W-25Re is harder (620 HV vs 450 HV). W-25Re runs hotter in service (2,400°C vs 450°C continuous) and EWP (WP) conducts heat better (170 W/m·K vs 45 W/m·K). On the shop floor, W-25Re welds better (fair vs poor).

W-25ReChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

EWP (WP) vs W-25Re: properties

EWP (WP)W-25Re

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Shear Modulus

160 GPa23.2 Msi
156 GPa22.6 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.28
0.29

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

1,100 MPa160 ksi
2,100 MPa305 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

750 MPa109 ksi
1,850 MPa268 ksi

Elongation at Break

2%
4%

Reduction in Area

2%
30%

Compressive Strength

1,600 MPa232 ksi
—

Shear Strength

650 MPa94.3 ksi
—

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

400 MPa58 ksi
700 MPa102 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

10 MPa·√m9.1 ksi·√in
25 MPa·√m22.8 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

1 J0.74 ft·lbf
—

Hardness, Brinell

420 HB
—

Hardness, Rockwell C

45 HRC
—

Hardness, Vickers

450 HV
620 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 400 GPa58 Msi · Bulk Modulus 310 GPa45 Msi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

19.25 g/cm³0.7 lb/in³
19.7 g/cm³0.71 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

3,422°C6,192 °F
3,000°C5,432 °F

Liquidus Temperature

3,422°C6,192 °F
3,080°C5,576 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

170 W/m·K98.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F
45 W/m·K26 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

132 J/kg·K0.03 BTU/lb·°F
140 J/kg·K0.03 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

4.5 µm/m·K2.5 µin/in·°F
4.6 µm/m·K2.6 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

285 J/g123 BTU/lb
185 J/g79.5 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

450°C842 °F
2,400°C4,352 °F

Min Service Temperature

—
-100°C-148 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

31 % IACS
5.7 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

5.5×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.17 µΩ·in
3×10⁻⁷ Ω·m11.8 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

65 / 100
60 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.15 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

10 / 100
8 / 100

Weldability

15 / 100
45 / 100

Formability (cold)

5 / 100
30 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

45 / 100
55 / 100

Polishability

60 / 100
70 / 100

Same in both: Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 5%

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

380 MJ/kg163,371 BTU/lb
750 MJ/kg322,442 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

25 kg CO₂/kg
55 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

300 L/kg35.9 gal/lb
400 L/kg47.9 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

20%
25%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

57 kN·m/kg
107 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

20.8 MN·m/kg
20.3 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

703 kJ/m³
4,278 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

66.9 mm²/s
16.3 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

104
51

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every tungsten alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

5007001,0001,500141516171819Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleW-25ReEWP (WP)

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityEWP (WP)W-25Re
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

EWP (WP) vs W-25Re — frequently asked

Is W-25Re stronger than EWP (WP)?

Yes. W-25Re has a typical yield strength of 1,850 MPa (268 ksi) against 750 MPa (109 ksi) for EWP (WP) — about 147% more. Tensile strength is 2,100 MPa (305 ksi) vs 1,100 MPa (160 ksi).

Which is cheaper, EWP (WP) or W-25Re?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which welds better, EWP (WP) or W-25Re?

W-25Re. Its weldability rates fair (45/100) against poor (15/100) for EWP (WP).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in EWP (WP) and W-25Re side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.