Tungsten Alloy Class 2 Tungsten vs WVMA (Doped Non-Sag Tungsten)
Tungsten Alloy · grade comparison
Tungsten Alloy Class 2 Tungsten and WVMA (Doped Non-Sag Tungsten) are both tungsten alloy grades. WVMA (Doped Non-Sag Tungsten) is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,900 MPa (276 ksi) against 800 MPa (116 ksi) for Class 2 Tungsten, about 138% more; tensile strength follows at 2,200 MPa (319 ksi) vs 1,050 MPa (152 ksi). In exchange, Class 2 Tungsten is the more ductile: elongation 3% versus 2.5% for WVMA (Doped Non-Sag Tungsten), and WVMA (Doped Non-Sag Tungsten) is harder (48 HRC vs 42 HRC). Class 2 Tungsten runs hotter in service (2,500°C vs 2,000°C continuous).
Class 2 TungstenChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.
WVMA (Doped Non-Sag Tungsten)Choose it when strength drives the design.
Class 2 Tungsten vs WVMA (Doped Non-Sag Tungsten): propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all tungsten alloy grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all tungsten alloy grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Class 2 TungstenWVMA (Doped Non-Sag Tungsten)
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Elastic (Young's) Modulus
Shear Modulus
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Compressive Strength
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Hardness, Rockwell C
Hardness, Vickers
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Same in both: Bulk Modulus 310 GPa45 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.28
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Density
Same in both: Melting Point (Solidus) 3,422°C6,192 °F · Liquidus Temperature 3,422°C6,192 °F
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Latent Heat of Fusion
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Min Service Temperature
Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 132 J/kg·K0.03 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 4.5 µm/m·K2.5 µin/in·°F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Electrical Resistivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)
Corrosion Resistance
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Castability
Brazeability / Solderability
Polishability
Same in both: Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 8%
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Energy (primary production)
Embodied Carbon (primary production)
Same in both: Embodied Water 300 L/kg35.9 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Specific Stiffness (E / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Thermal Shock Resistance Index
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every tungsten alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | Class 2 Tungsten | WVMA (Doped Non-Sag Tungsten) |
|---|---|---|
| Default condition | — | — |
| Relative cost | $$$$ High | $$$$ High |
| Min. machined wall | — | — |
| Best machined surface | — | — |
Class 2 Tungsten vs WVMA (Doped Non-Sag Tungsten) — frequently asked
Is WVMA (Doped Non-Sag Tungsten) stronger than Class 2 Tungsten?
Yes. WVMA (Doped Non-Sag Tungsten) has a typical yield strength of 1,900 MPa (276 ksi) against 800 MPa (116 ksi) for Class 2 Tungsten — about 138% more. Tensile strength is 2,200 MPa (319 ksi) vs 1,050 MPa (152 ksi).
Which is cheaper, Class 2 Tungsten or WVMA (Doped Non-Sag Tungsten)?
Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.
When should I choose Class 2 Tungsten over WVMA (Doped Non-Sag Tungsten)?
Pick Class 2 Tungsten when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat. Pick WVMA (Doped Non-Sag Tungsten) when strength drives the design.
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in Class 2 Tungsten and WVMA (Doped Non-Sag Tungsten) side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
