FabDigitFabDigit

Tungsten Alloy 90W-7Ni-3Cu vs WVMA (Doped Non-Sag Tungsten)

Tungsten Alloy · grade comparison

Tungsten Alloy 90W-7Ni-3Cu and WVMA (Doped Non-Sag Tungsten) are both tungsten alloy grades. WVMA (Doped Non-Sag Tungsten) is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,900 MPa (276 ksi) against 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) for 90W-7Ni-3Cu, about 3.5 times as much; tensile strength follows at 2,200 MPa (319 ksi) vs 700 MPa (102 ksi). In exchange, 90W-7Ni-3Cu is the more ductile: elongation 3% versus 2.5% for WVMA (Doped Non-Sag Tungsten), and WVMA (Doped Non-Sag Tungsten) is harder (455 HB vs 275 HB). 90W-7Ni-3Cu is lighter (17 g/cm³ vs 19.3 g/cm³ for WVMA (Doped Non-Sag Tungsten)) and WVMA (Doped Non-Sag Tungsten) is stiffer (400 GPa vs 320 GPa). On the shop floor, 90W-7Ni-3Cu machines more easily (fair vs not recommended).

90W-7Ni-3CuChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when weight is the constraint.

WVMA (Doped Non-Sag Tungsten)Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

90W-7Ni-3Cu vs WVMA (Doped Non-Sag Tungsten): properties

90W-7Ni-3CuWVMA (Doped Non-Sag Tungsten)

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

320 GPa46.4 Msi
400 GPa58 Msi

Shear Modulus

125 GPa18.1 Msi
156 GPa22.6 Msi

Bulk Modulus

250 GPa36.3 Msi
310 GPa45 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.29
0.28

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

700 MPa102 ksi
2,200 MPa319 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

550 MPa79.8 ksi
1,900 MPa276 ksi

Elongation at Break

3%
2.5%

Reduction in Area

4%
35%

Compressive Strength

1,300 MPa189 ksi
2,200 MPa319 ksi

Shear Strength

470 MPa68.2 ksi
1,300 MPa189 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

270 MPa39.2 ksi
800 MPa116 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

40 MPa·√m36.4 ksi·√in
12 MPa·√m10.9 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

5 J3.7 ft·lbf
2 J1.5 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

275 HB
455 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

27 HRC
48 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

290 HV
480 HV

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

17 g/cm³0.61 lb/in³
19.3 g/cm³0.7 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,400°C2,552 °F
3,422°C6,192 °F

Liquidus Temperature

—
3,422°C6,192 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

95 W/m·K54.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F
168 W/m·K97.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

140 J/kg·K0.03 BTU/lb·°F
132 J/kg·K0.03 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

5.2 µm/m·K2.9 µin/in·°F
4.5 µm/m·K2.5 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

400°C752 °F
2,000°C3,632 °F

Min Service Temperature

-100°C-148 °F
20°C68 °F

Latent Heat of Fusion

—
192 J/g82.5 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

15 % IACS
31 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.15×10⁻⁷ Ω·m4.53 µΩ·in
5.5×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.17 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.2 V
—

Corrosion Resistance

45 / 100
60 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

40 / 100
12 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

25%
8%

Weldability

12 / 100
15 / 100

Formability (cold)

10 / 100
25 / 100

Castability

5 / 100
—

Brazeability / Solderability

65 / 100
60 / 100

Same in both: Polishability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

300 MJ/kg128,977 BTU/lb
380 MJ/kg163,371 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

21 kg CO₂/kg
22 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

250 L/kg30 gal/lb
300 L/kg35.9 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

25%
30%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

41 kN·m/kg
114 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

18.8 MN·m/kg
20.7 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

473 kJ/m³
4,513 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

39.9 mm²/s
65.9 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

40
205

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every tungsten alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

5007001,0001,500141516171819Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleWVMA (Doped Non-Sag Tungsten)90W-7Ni-3Cu

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability90W-7Ni-3CuWVMA (Doped Non-Sag Tungsten)
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

90W-7Ni-3Cu vs WVMA (Doped Non-Sag Tungsten) — frequently asked

Is WVMA (Doped Non-Sag Tungsten) stronger than 90W-7Ni-3Cu?

Yes. WVMA (Doped Non-Sag Tungsten) has a typical yield strength of 1,900 MPa (276 ksi) against 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) for 90W-7Ni-3Cu — about 3.5 times as much. Tensile strength is 2,200 MPa (319 ksi) vs 700 MPa (102 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 90W-7Ni-3Cu or WVMA (Doped Non-Sag Tungsten)?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, 90W-7Ni-3Cu or WVMA (Doped Non-Sag Tungsten)?

90W-7Ni-3Cu. Its machinability rates fair (40/100) against not recommended (12/100) for WVMA (Doped Non-Sag Tungsten).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 90W-7Ni-3Cu and WVMA (Doped Non-Sag Tungsten) side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.