FabDigitFabDigit

Tungsten Alloy Class 1 Tungsten SINT vs Class 1 Tungsten-SR

Tungsten Alloy · Class 1 Tungsten temper comparison

Class 1 Tungsten SINT and Class 1 Tungsten-SR are two conditions of the same tungsten alloy grade, Class 1 Tungsten: SINT (sintered) versus SR (stress relieved). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. Class 1 Tungsten-SR is the stronger of the two: tensile strength 800 MPa (116 ksi) against 150 MPa (21.8 ksi) for Class 1 Tungsten SINT, about 5.3 times as much. Class 1 Tungsten-SR is the more ductile: elongation 2% versus 0% for Class 1 Tungsten SINT, and Class 1 Tungsten-SR is harder (350 HB vs 280 HB). Class 1 Tungsten SINT is lighter (18 g/cm³ vs 19.25 g/cm³ for Class 1 Tungsten-SR) and Class 1 Tungsten-SR is stiffer (405 GPa vs 330 GPa).

Class 1 Tungsten SINTChoose it when weight is the constraint.

Class 1 Tungsten-SRChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

Class 1 Tungsten SINT vs Class 1 Tungsten-SR: properties

Class 1 Tungsten SINTClass 1 Tungsten-SR

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

330 GPa47.9 Msi
405 GPa58.7 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

150 MPa21.8 ksi
800 MPa116 ksi

Elongation at Break

0%
2%

Hardness, Brinell

280 HB
350 HB

Hardness, Vickers

300 HV
410 HV

Same in both: Shear Modulus 158 GPa22.9 Msi · Bulk Modulus 310 GPa45 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.28 · Yield Strength (0.2% offset) 590 MPa85.6 ksi · Reduction in Area 3% · Compressive Strength 1,500 MPa218 ksi · Shear Strength 480 MPa69.6 ksi · Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit) 300 MPa43.5 ksi · Fracture Toughness (K_IC) 12 MPa·√m10.9 ksi·√in · Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT) 4 J3 ft·lbf · Hardness, Rockwell C 40 HRC

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

18 g/cm³0.65 lb/in³
19.25 g/cm³0.7 lb/in³

Same in both: Melting Point (Solidus) 3,422°C6,192 °F · Liquidus Temperature 3,422°C6,192 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

140 W/m·K80.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F
173 W/m·K100 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 132 J/kg·K0.03 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 4.5 µm/m·K2.5 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 193 J/g83 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 500°C932 °F · Min Service Temperature 20°C68 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

26 % IACS
31 % IACS

Same in both: Electrical Resistivity 5.6×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.2 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.05 V · Corrosion Resistance 68 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

15 / 100
12 / 100

Same in both: Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 10% · Weldability 12 / 100 · Formability (cold) 8 / 100 · Castability 3 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 62 / 100 · Polishability 70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 400 MJ/kg171,969 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 27 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 260 L/kg31.2 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every tungsten alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

5007001,0001,500141516171819Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleClass 1 Tungsten

Class 1 Tungsten SINT vs Class 1 Tungsten-SR — frequently asked

Is Class 1 Tungsten-SR stronger than Class 1 Tungsten SINT?

Yes. Class 1 Tungsten-SR has a typical tensile strength of 800 MPa (116 ksi) against 150 MPa (21.8 ksi) for Class 1 Tungsten SINT — about 5.3 times as much.

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, SINT or SR?

SR is the default Class 1 Tungsten condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

When should I choose Class 1 Tungsten SINT over Class 1 Tungsten-SR?

Pick Class 1 Tungsten SINT when weight is the constraint. Pick Class 1 Tungsten-SR when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in Class 1 Tungsten SINT and Class 1 Tungsten-SR side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.