Tungsten Alloy 90W-7Ni-3Cu-CW vs 90W-7Ni-3Cu-SR
Tungsten Alloy · 90W-7Ni-3Cu temper comparison
90W-7Ni-3Cu-CW and 90W-7Ni-3Cu-SR are two conditions of the same tungsten alloy grade, 90W-7Ni-3Cu: CW (cold worked) versus SR (stress relieved). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 90W-7Ni-3Cu-CW is the stronger of the two: yield strength 800 MPa (116 ksi) against 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) for 90W-7Ni-3Cu-SR, about 54% more; tensile strength follows at 900 MPa (131 ksi) vs 690 MPa (100 ksi). In exchange, 90W-7Ni-3Cu-SR is the more ductile: elongation 4% versus 1.5% for 90W-7Ni-3Cu-CW, and 90W-7Ni-3Cu-CW is harder (325 HB vs 265 HB). 90W-7Ni-3Cu-SR runs hotter in service (400°C vs 300°C continuous). On the shop floor, 90W-7Ni-3Cu-SR machines more easily (fair vs poor).
90W-7Ni-3Cu-CWChoose it when strength drives the design.
90W-7Ni-3Cu-SRChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.
90W-7Ni-3Cu-CW vs 90W-7Ni-3Cu-SR: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all tungsten alloy grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all tungsten alloy grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Elastic (Young's) Modulus
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Compressive Strength
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell C
Hardness, Vickers
Same in both: Shear Modulus 125 GPa18.1 Msi · Bulk Modulus 250 GPa36.3 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Same in both: Density 17 g/cm³0.61 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,400°C2,552 °F
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 140 J/kg·K0.03 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 5.2 µm/m·K2.9 µin/in·°F · Min Service Temperature -100°C-148 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Electrical Resistivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Corrosion Resistance
Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.2 V
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Same in both: Castability 5 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 65 / 100 · Polishability 55 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 300 MJ/kg128,977 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 21 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 250 L/kg30 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 25%
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every tungsten alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
90W-7Ni-3Cu-CW vs 90W-7Ni-3Cu-SR — frequently asked
Is 90W-7Ni-3Cu-CW stronger than 90W-7Ni-3Cu-SR?
Yes. 90W-7Ni-3Cu-CW has a typical yield strength of 800 MPa (116 ksi) against 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) for 90W-7Ni-3Cu-SR — about 54% more. Tensile strength is 900 MPa (131 ksi) vs 690 MPa (100 ksi).
Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, CW or SR?
Specify the condition in the material field or the drawing note; FabDigit prices the quote for the state you call out.
Which is easier to machine, 90W-7Ni-3Cu-CW or 90W-7Ni-3Cu-SR?
90W-7Ni-3Cu-SR. Its machinability rates fair (43/100) against poor (33/100) for 90W-7Ni-3Cu-CW.
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 90W-7Ni-3Cu-CW and 90W-7Ni-3Cu-SR side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
