FabDigitFabDigit

Titanium VT1-0-ANN vs VT1-0-SR

Titanium · VT1-0 temper comparison

VT1-0-ANN and VT1-0-SR are two conditions of the same titanium grade, VT1-0: ANN (annealed) versus SR (stress relieved). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. VT1-0-SR is the stronger of the two: yield strength 400 MPa (58 ksi) against 320 MPa (46.4 ksi) for VT1-0-ANN, about 25% more; tensile strength follows at 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) vs 450 MPa (65.3 ksi). In exchange, VT1-0-ANN is the more ductile: elongation 28% versus 18% for VT1-0-SR, and VT1-0-SR is harder (180 HB vs 155 HB).

VT1-0-ANNChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

VT1-0-SRChoose it when strength drives the design.

VT1-0-ANN vs VT1-0-SR: properties

VT1-0-ANNVT1-0-SR

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

450 MPa65.3 ksi
500 MPa72.5 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

320 MPa46.4 ksi
400 MPa58 ksi

Elongation at Break

28%
18%

Reduction in Area

55%
40%

Shear Strength

340 MPa49.3 ksi
365 MPa52.9 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

220 MPa31.9 ksi
250 MPa36.3 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

75 MPa·√m68.3 ksi·√in
68 MPa·√m61.9 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

50 J36.9 ft·lbf
36 J26.6 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

155 HB
180 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

82 HRB
89 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

160 HV
188 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 105 GPa15.2 Msi · Shear Modulus 43 GPa6.2 Msi · Bulk Modulus 110 GPa16 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.34

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 4.51 g/cm³0.16 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,660°C3,020 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,670°C3,038 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 16.4 W/m·K9.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 523 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 8.6 µm/m·K4.8 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 295 J/g127 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 300°C572 °F · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 3.1 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 5.6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m22 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.1 V · Corrosion Resistance 92 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

38 / 100
34 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

38%
34%

Formability (cold)

75 / 100
55 / 100

Same in both: Weldability 85 / 100 · Castability 30 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 40 / 100 · Polishability 70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 680 MJ/kg292,348 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 42 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 500 L/kg59.9 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 25%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every titanium grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0004.555.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleVT1-0

VT1-0-ANN vs VT1-0-SR — frequently asked

Is VT1-0-SR stronger than VT1-0-ANN?

Yes. VT1-0-SR has a typical yield strength of 400 MPa (58 ksi) against 320 MPa (46.4 ksi) for VT1-0-ANN — about 25% more. Tensile strength is 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) vs 450 MPa (65.3 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, ANN or SR?

ANN is the default VT1-0 condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

When should I choose VT1-0-ANN over VT1-0-SR?

Pick VT1-0-ANN when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded. Pick VT1-0-SR when strength drives the design.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in VT1-0-ANN and VT1-0-SR side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.