FabDigitFabDigit

Titanium Ti Grade 7 Annealed vs Ti Grade 7 CW-SR

Titanium · Ti Grade 7 temper comparison

Ti Grade 7 Annealed and Ti Grade 7 CW-SR are two conditions of the same titanium grade, Ti Grade 7: Annealed versus CW-SR (cold worked and stress relieved). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. Ti Grade 7 CW-SR is the stronger of the two: yield strength 470 MPa (68.2 ksi) against 320 MPa (46.4 ksi) for Ti Grade 7 Annealed, about 47% more; tensile strength follows at 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) vs 400 MPa (58 ksi). In exchange, Ti Grade 7 Annealed is the more ductile: elongation 25% versus 15% for Ti Grade 7 CW-SR, and Ti Grade 7 CW-SR is harder (200 HB vs 150 HB). Ti Grade 7 Annealed runs hotter in service (300°C vs 250°C continuous).

Ti Grade 7 AnnealedChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

Ti Grade 7 CW-SRChoose it when strength drives the design.

Ti Grade 7 Annealed vs Ti Grade 7 CW-SR: properties

Ti Grade 7 AnnealedTi Grade 7 CW-SR

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

400 MPa58 ksi
550 MPa79.8 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

320 MPa46.4 ksi
470 MPa68.2 ksi

Elongation at Break

25%
15%

Reduction in Area

45%
40%

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

250 MPa36.3 ksi
320 MPa46.4 ksi

Hardness, Brinell

150 HB
200 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

80 HRB
94 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

160 HV
210 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 105 GPa15.2 Msi · Shear Modulus 45 GPa6.5 Msi · Bulk Modulus 110 GPa16 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.34 · Compressive Strength 350 MPa50.8 ksi · Shear Strength 290 MPa42.1 ksi · Fracture Toughness (K_IC) 80 MPa·√m72.8 ksi·√in · Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT) 45 J33.2 ft·lbf

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 4.51 g/cm³0.16 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,660°C3,020 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,670°C3,038 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

300°C572 °F
250°C482 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 16.4 W/m·K9.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 523 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 8.6 µm/m·K4.8 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 295 J/g127 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 3.3 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 5.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m20.5 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.1 V · Corrosion Resistance 97 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

40 / 100
45 / 100

Weldability

88 / 100
80 / 100

Formability (cold)

72 / 100
45 / 100

Same in both: Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 35% · Castability 45 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 45 / 100 · Polishability 70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 700 MJ/kg300,946 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 42 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 700 L/kg83.9 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 25%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every titanium grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0004.555.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleTi Grade 7

Ti Grade 7 Annealed vs Ti Grade 7 CW-SR — frequently asked

Is Ti Grade 7 CW-SR stronger than Ti Grade 7 Annealed?

Yes. Ti Grade 7 CW-SR has a typical yield strength of 470 MPa (68.2 ksi) against 320 MPa (46.4 ksi) for Ti Grade 7 Annealed — about 47% more. Tensile strength is 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) vs 400 MPa (58 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, Annealed or CW-SR?

Annealed is the default Ti Grade 7 condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, Ti Grade 7 Annealed or Ti Grade 7 CW-SR?

Ti Grade 7 CW-SR, by a small margin. Both rate fair for machinability — 45/100 against 40/100 for Ti Grade 7 Annealed; for welding the order is Ti Grade 7 Annealed first (excellent, 88/100) then Ti Grade 7 CW-SR (very good, 80/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in Ti Grade 7 Annealed and Ti Grade 7 CW-SR side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.