FabDigitFabDigit

Titanium Ti Grade 13 Annealed vs Ti Grade 13 CW-SR

Titanium · Ti Grade 13 temper comparison

Ti Grade 13 Annealed and Ti Grade 13 CW-SR are two conditions of the same titanium grade, Ti Grade 13: Annealed versus CW-SR (cold Worked and Stress Relieved). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. Ti Grade 13 CW-SR is the stronger of the two: yield strength 400 MPa (58 ksi) against 210 MPa (30.5 ksi) for Ti Grade 13 Annealed, about 90% more; tensile strength follows at 480 MPa (69.6 ksi) vs 320 MPa (46.4 ksi). In exchange, Ti Grade 13 Annealed is the more ductile: elongation 30% versus 15% for Ti Grade 13 CW-SR, and Ti Grade 13 CW-SR is harder (175 HB vs 120 HB). Ti Grade 13 Annealed runs hotter in service (300°C vs 250°C continuous).

Ti Grade 13 AnnealedChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

Ti Grade 13 CW-SRChoose it when strength drives the design.

Ti Grade 13 Annealed vs Ti Grade 13 CW-SR: properties

Ti Grade 13 AnnealedTi Grade 13 CW-SR

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

320 MPa46.4 ksi
480 MPa69.6 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

210 MPa30.5 ksi
400 MPa58 ksi

Elongation at Break

30%
15%

Reduction in Area

50%
35%

Compressive Strength

230 MPa33.4 ksi
420 MPa60.9 ksi

Shear Strength

220 MPa31.9 ksi
300 MPa43.5 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

175 MPa25.4 ksi
240 MPa34.8 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

75 MPa·√m68.3 ksi·√in
60 MPa·√m54.6 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

60 J44.3 ft·lbf
30 J22.1 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

120 HB
175 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

70 HRB
88 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

130 HV
185 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 105 GPa15.2 Msi · Shear Modulus 45 GPa6.5 Msi · Bulk Modulus 110 GPa16 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.34

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 4.51 g/cm³0.16 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,660°C3,020 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,670°C3,038 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

300°C572 °F
250°C482 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 19 W/m·K11 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 523 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 8.6 µm/m·K4.8 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 365 J/g157 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -253°C-423 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

3.1 % IACS
3 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

5.6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m22 µΩ·in
5.75×10⁻⁷ Ω·m22.6 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

93 / 100
92 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.1 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

38 / 100
45 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

35%
40%

Weldability

88 / 100
80 / 100

Formability (cold)

80 / 100
45 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 35 / 100 · Polishability 70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 650 MJ/kg279,450 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 40 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 400 L/kg47.9 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 25%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every titanium grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0004.555.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleTi Grade 13

Ti Grade 13 Annealed vs Ti Grade 13 CW-SR — frequently asked

Is Ti Grade 13 CW-SR stronger than Ti Grade 13 Annealed?

Yes. Ti Grade 13 CW-SR has a typical yield strength of 400 MPa (58 ksi) against 210 MPa (30.5 ksi) for Ti Grade 13 Annealed — about 90% more. Tensile strength is 480 MPa (69.6 ksi) vs 320 MPa (46.4 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, Annealed or CW-SR?

Annealed is the default Ti Grade 13 condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, Ti Grade 13 Annealed or Ti Grade 13 CW-SR?

Ti Grade 13 CW-SR, by a small margin. Both rate fair for machinability — 45/100 against 38/100 for Ti Grade 13 Annealed; for welding the order is Ti Grade 13 Annealed first (excellent, 88/100) then Ti Grade 13 CW-SR (very good, 80/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in Ti Grade 13 Annealed and Ti Grade 13 CW-SR side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.