FabDigitFabDigit

Titanium Ti Grade 1-CD vs Ti Grade 1-CR

Titanium · Ti Grade 1 temper comparison

Ti Grade 1-CD and Ti Grade 1-CR are two conditions of the same titanium grade, Ti Grade 1: CD (cold drawn) versus CR (cold rolled). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. Ti Grade 1-CR is the stronger of the two: yield strength 400 MPa (58 ksi) against 340 MPa (49.3 ksi) for Ti Grade 1-CD, about 18% more; tensile strength follows at 480 MPa (69.6 ksi) vs 420 MPa (60.9 ksi). In exchange, Ti Grade 1-CD is the more ductile: elongation 18% versus 10% for Ti Grade 1-CR, and Ti Grade 1-CR is harder (180 HB vs 160 HB). Ti Grade 1-CD runs hotter in service (300°C vs 250°C continuous).

Ti Grade 1-CDChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

Ti Grade 1-CRChoose it when strength drives the design.

Ti Grade 1-CD vs Ti Grade 1-CR: properties

Ti Grade 1-CDTi Grade 1-CR

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

420 MPa60.9 ksi
480 MPa69.6 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

340 MPa49.3 ksi
400 MPa58 ksi

Elongation at Break

18%
10%

Reduction in Area

35%
25%

Compressive Strength

360 MPa52.2 ksi
420 MPa60.9 ksi

Shear Strength

285 MPa41.3 ksi
320 MPa46.4 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

210 MPa30.5 ksi
230 MPa33.4 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

60 MPa·√m54.6 ksi·√in
55 MPa·√m50.1 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

42 J31 ft·lbf
28 J20.7 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

160 HB
180 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

85 HRB
92 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

170 HV
190 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 103 GPa14.9 Msi · Shear Modulus 45 GPa6.5 Msi · Bulk Modulus 110 GPa16 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.34

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 4.51 g/cm³0.16 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,665°C3,029 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,670°C3,038 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

300°C572 °F
250°C482 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 16.4 W/m·K9.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 523 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 8.6 µm/m·K4.8 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 325 J/g140 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Resistivity

5.7×10⁻⁷ Ω·m22.4 µΩ·in
5.8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m22.8 µΩ·in

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 3 % IACS

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.1 V · Corrosion Resistance 92 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

50 / 100
52 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

48%
50%

Weldability

82 / 100
80 / 100

Formability (cold)

55 / 100
40 / 100

Same in both: Castability 35 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 40 / 100 · Polishability 70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 650 MJ/kg279,450 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 38 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 500 L/kg59.9 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every titanium grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0004.555.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleTi Grade 1

Ti Grade 1-CD vs Ti Grade 1-CR — frequently asked

Is Ti Grade 1-CR stronger than Ti Grade 1-CD?

Yes. Ti Grade 1-CR has a typical yield strength of 400 MPa (58 ksi) against 340 MPa (49.3 ksi) for Ti Grade 1-CD — about 18% more. Tensile strength is 480 MPa (69.6 ksi) vs 420 MPa (60.9 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, CD or CR?

Annealed is the default Ti Grade 1 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither CD nor CR). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

When should I choose Ti Grade 1-CD over Ti Grade 1-CR?

Pick Ti Grade 1-CD when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat. Pick Ti Grade 1-CR when strength drives the design.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in Ti Grade 1-CD and Ti Grade 1-CR side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.