FabDigitFabDigit

Titanium TC11-M vs TC11-STA

Titanium · TC11 temper comparison

TC11-M and TC11-STA are two conditions of the same titanium grade, TC11: M (thermomechanically controlled processed) versus STA (solution treated and aged). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. TC11-STA is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,060 MPa (154 ksi) against 960 MPa (139 ksi) for TC11-M, about 10% more; tensile strength follows at 1,180 MPa (171 ksi) vs 1,080 MPa (157 ksi). In exchange, TC11-M is the more ductile: elongation 13% versus 10% for TC11-STA, and TC11-STA is harder (360 HB vs 330 HB).

TC11-MChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

TC11-STAChoose it when strength drives the design.

TC11-M vs TC11-STA: properties

TC11-MTC11-STA

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

1,080 MPa157 ksi
1,180 MPa171 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

960 MPa139 ksi
1,060 MPa154 ksi

Elongation at Break

13%
10%

Reduction in Area

38%
30%

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

520 MPa75.4 ksi
560 MPa81.2 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

52 MPa·√m47.3 ksi·√in
45 MPa·√m41 ksi·√in

Hardness, Brinell

330 HB
360 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

34 HRC
38 HRC

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 118 GPa17.1 Msi · Shear Modulus 44 GPa6.4 Msi · Bulk Modulus 115 GPa16.7 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.33 · Compressive Strength 1,120 MPa162 ksi · Shear Strength 680 MPa98.6 ksi · Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT) 30 J22.1 ft·lbf · Hardness, Vickers 345 HV

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 4.48 g/cm³0.16 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,600°C2,912 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,660°C3,020 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

500°C932 °F
480°C896 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 7.9 W/m·K4.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 610 J/kg·K0.15 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 8.6 µm/m·K4.8 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 390 J/g168 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 1.1 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 1.6×10⁻⁶ Ω·m63 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.1 V · Corrosion Resistance 88 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

15 / 100
12 / 100

Same in both: Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 18% · Weldability 45 / 100 · Formability (cold) 15 / 100 · Castability 25 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 40 / 100 · Polishability 70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 650 MJ/kg279,450 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 42 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 25%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every titanium grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0004.555.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleTC11

TC11-M vs TC11-STA — frequently asked

Is TC11-STA stronger than TC11-M?

Yes. TC11-STA has a typical yield strength of 1,060 MPa (154 ksi) against 960 MPa (139 ksi) for TC11-M — about 10% more. Tensile strength is 1,180 MPa (171 ksi) vs 1,080 MPa (157 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, M or STA?

M is the default TC11 condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

When should I choose TC11-M over TC11-STA?

Pick TC11-M when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded. Pick TC11-STA when strength drives the design.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in TC11-M and TC11-STA side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.