FabDigitFabDigit

Titanium Grade 11 Annealed vs Grade 11 CW-SR

Titanium · Grade 11 temper comparison

Grade 11 Annealed and Grade 11 CW-SR are two conditions of the same titanium grade, Grade 11: Annealed versus CW-SR (cold worked + stress relieved). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. Grade 11 CW-SR is the stronger of the two: yield strength 370 MPa (53.7 ksi) against 220 MPa (31.9 ksi) for Grade 11 Annealed, about 68% more; tensile strength follows at 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) vs 330 MPa (47.9 ksi). In exchange, Grade 11 Annealed is the more ductile: elongation 30% versus 18% for Grade 11 CW-SR, and Grade 11 CW-SR is harder (160 HB vs 120 HB). Grade 11 Annealed runs hotter in service (300°C vs 250°C continuous). On the shop floor, Grade 11 CW-SR machines more easily (good vs fair).

Grade 11 AnnealedChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

Grade 11 CW-SRChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is machined in volume.

Grade 11 Annealed vs Grade 11 CW-SR: properties

Grade 11 AnnealedGrade 11 CW-SR

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

330 MPa47.9 ksi
450 MPa65.3 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

220 MPa31.9 ksi
370 MPa53.7 ksi

Elongation at Break

30%
18%

Reduction in Area

50%
40%

Compressive Strength

250 MPa36.3 ksi
400 MPa58 ksi

Shear Strength

235 MPa34.1 ksi
300 MPa43.5 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

200 MPa29 ksi
250 MPa36.3 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

90 MPa·√m81.9 ksi·√in
70 MPa·√m63.7 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

55 J40.6 ft·lbf
30 J22.1 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

120 HB
160 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

70 HRB
84 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

125 HV
168 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 103 GPa14.9 Msi · Shear Modulus 45 GPa6.5 Msi · Bulk Modulus 110 GPa16 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.34

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 4.51 g/cm³0.16 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,660°C3,020 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,670°C3,038 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

300°C572 °F
250°C482 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 16.5 W/m·K9.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 523 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 8.6 µm/m·K4.8 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 320 J/g138 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

3.5 % IACS
3.4 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m19.7 µΩ·in
5.1×10⁻⁷ Ω·m20.1 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.05 V · Corrosion Resistance 96 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

45 / 100
55 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

40%
48%

Weldability

92 / 100
85 / 100

Formability (cold)

92 / 100
60 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 40 / 100 · Polishability 70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 700 MJ/kg300,946 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 40 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 500 L/kg59.9 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 20%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every titanium grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0004.555.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleGrade 11

Grade 11 Annealed vs Grade 11 CW-SR — frequently asked

Is Grade 11 CW-SR stronger than Grade 11 Annealed?

Yes. Grade 11 CW-SR has a typical yield strength of 370 MPa (53.7 ksi) against 220 MPa (31.9 ksi) for Grade 11 Annealed — about 68% more. Tensile strength is 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) vs 330 MPa (47.9 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, Annealed or CW-SR?

Annealed is the default Grade 11 condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, Grade 11 Annealed or Grade 11 CW-SR?

Grade 11 CW-SR. Its machinability rates good (55/100) against fair (45/100) for Grade 11 Annealed; for welding the order is Grade 11 Annealed first (excellent, 92/100) then Grade 11 CW-SR (excellent, 85/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in Grade 11 Annealed and Grade 11 CW-SR side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.