FabDigitFabDigit

Titanium B817 Type II vs Ti-6Al-4V ELI (AM, F3001)

Titanium · grade comparison

Titanium B817 Type II and Ti-6Al-4V ELI (AM, F3001) are both titanium grades. Ti-6Al-4V ELI (AM, F3001) is the stronger of the two: yield strength 990 MPa (144 ksi) against 855 MPa (124 ksi) for B817 Type II, about 16% more; tensile strength follows at 1,080 MPa (157 ksi) vs 930 MPa (135 ksi). On the shop floor, Ti-6Al-4V ELI (AM, F3001) welds better (very good vs good).

Ti-6Al-4V ELI (AM, F3001)Choose it when strength drives the design, or when it will be welded.

B817 Type II vs Ti-6Al-4V ELI (AM, F3001): properties

B817 Type IITi-6Al-4V ELI (AM, F3001)

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

113 GPa16.4 Msi
114 GPa16.5 Msi

Shear Modulus

43 GPa6.2 Msi
44 GPa6.4 Msi

Bulk Modulus

120 GPa17.4 Msi
110 GPa16 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

930 MPa135 ksi
1,080 MPa157 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

855 MPa124 ksi
990 MPa144 ksi

Reduction in Area

20%
35%

Compressive Strength

970 MPa141 ksi
1,100 MPa160 ksi

Shear Strength

550 MPa79.8 ksi
700 MPa102 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

480 MPa69.6 ksi
450 MPa65.3 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

70 MPa·√m63.7 ksi·√in
50 MPa·√m45.5 ksi·√in

Hardness, Vickers

345 HV
350 HV

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.34 · Elongation at Break 12% · Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT) 18 J13.3 ft·lbf · Hardness, Brinell 330 HB · Hardness, Rockwell C 35 HRC

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

4.42 g/cm³0.16 lb/in³
4.43 g/cm³0.16 lb/in³

Same in both: Melting Point (Solidus) 1,604°C2,919 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,660°C3,020 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

8.7 µm/m·K4.8 µin/in·°F
8.6 µm/m·K4.8 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

390 J/g168 BTU/lb
370 J/g159 BTU/lb

Min Service Temperature

-196°C-321 °F
-253°C-423 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 6.7 W/m·K3.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 560 J/kg·K0.13 BTU/lb·°F · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 350°C662 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 1 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 1.71×10⁻⁶ Ω·m67.3 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

90 / 100
92 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.1 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Weldability

60 / 100
75 / 100

Formability (cold)

25 / 100
20 / 100

Polishability

65 / 100
70 / 100

Same in both: Machinability 20 / 100 · Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 22% · Brazeability / Solderability 40 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

680 MJ/kg292,348 BTU/lb
720 MJ/kg309,545 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

42 kg CO₂/kg
45 kg CO₂/kg

Typical Recycled Content

20%
15%

Same in both: Embodied Water 500 L/kg59.9 gal/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

210 kN·m/kg
244 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.6 MN·m/kg
25.7 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

3,235 kJ/m³
4,299 kJ/m³

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

6
7

Same in both: Thermal Diffusivity 2.7 mm²/s

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every titanium grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0004.555.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleB817 Type IITi-6Al-4V ELI (AM, F3001)

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityB817 Type IITi-6Al-4V ELI (AM, F3001)
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 1 finish: Plasma Spray.

B817 Type II vs Ti-6Al-4V ELI (AM, F3001) — frequently asked

Is Ti-6Al-4V ELI (AM, F3001) stronger than B817 Type II?

Yes. Ti-6Al-4V ELI (AM, F3001) has a typical yield strength of 990 MPa (144 ksi) against 855 MPa (124 ksi) for B817 Type II — about 16% more. Tensile strength is 1,080 MPa (157 ksi) vs 930 MPa (135 ksi).

Which is cheaper, B817 Type II or Ti-6Al-4V ELI (AM, F3001)?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which welds better, B817 Type II or Ti-6Al-4V ELI (AM, F3001)?

Ti-6Al-4V ELI (AM, F3001). Its weldability rates very good (75/100) against good (60/100) for B817 Type II.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in B817 Type II and Ti-6Al-4V ELI (AM, F3001) side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.