FabDigitFabDigit

Steel Y45MnV-CD vs Y45MnV-IH

Steel · Y45MnV temper comparison

Y45MnV-CD and Y45MnV-IH are two conditions of the same steel grade, Y45MnV: CD (cold drawn) versus IH (induction hardened). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. Y45MnV-CD is the stronger of the two: yield strength 780 MPa (113 ksi) against 560 MPa (81.2 ksi) for Y45MnV-IH, about 39% more; tensile strength follows at 950 MPa (138 ksi) vs 860 MPa (125 ksi). In exchange, Y45MnV-IH is the more ductile: elongation 10% versus 8% for Y45MnV-CD, and Y45MnV-IH is harder (560 HB vs 285 HB). Y45MnV-CD runs hotter in service (400°C vs 180°C continuous). On the shop floor, Y45MnV-CD machines more easily (good vs not recommended) and Y45MnV-CD welds better (poor vs not recommended).

Y45MnV-CDChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

Y45MnV-IHChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

Y45MnV-CD vs Y45MnV-IH: properties

Y45MnV-CDY45MnV-IH

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

950 MPa138 ksi
860 MPa125 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

780 MPa113 ksi
560 MPa81.2 ksi

Elongation at Break

8%
10%

Reduction in Area

28%
25%

Compressive Strength

570 MPa82.7 ksi
1,700 MPa247 ksi

Shear Strength

520 MPa75.4 ksi
620 MPa89.9 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

400 MPa58 ksi
520 MPa75.4 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

55 MPa·√m50.1 ksi·√in
40 MPa·√m36.4 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

16 J11.8 ft·lbf
14 J10.3 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

285 HB
560 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

30 HRC
55 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

268 HV
600 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 210 GPa30.5 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,420°C2,588 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,480°C2,696 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

44 W/m·K25.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
43 W/m·K24.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

400°C752 °F
180°C356 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -20°C-4 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

8.6 % IACS
8.4 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.87 µΩ·in
2.05×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.07 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.62 V · Corrosion Resistance 10 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

66 / 100
12 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

70%
14%

Weldability

22 / 100
8 / 100

Formability (cold)

18 / 100
5 / 100

Same in both: Castability 40 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 45 / 100 · Polishability 40 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleY45MnV

Y45MnV-CD vs Y45MnV-IH — frequently asked

Is Y45MnV-CD stronger than Y45MnV-IH?

Yes. Y45MnV-CD has a typical yield strength of 780 MPa (113 ksi) against 560 MPa (81.2 ksi) for Y45MnV-IH — about 39% more. Tensile strength is 950 MPa (138 ksi) vs 860 MPa (125 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, CD or IH?

HR is the default Y45MnV condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither CD nor IH). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, Y45MnV-CD or Y45MnV-IH?

Y45MnV-CD. Its machinability rates good (66/100) against not recommended (12/100) for Y45MnV-IH; for welding the order is Y45MnV-CD first (poor, 22/100) then Y45MnV-IH (not recommended, 8/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in Y45MnV-CD and Y45MnV-IH side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.