FabDigitFabDigit

Steel XAR 400 QT-400HB vs XAR 400 QT-400HB-THICK

Steel · XAR 400 temper comparison

XAR 400 QT-400HB and XAR 400 QT-400HB-THICK are two conditions of the same steel grade, XAR 400: QT-400HB versus QT-400HB-THICK (Q&T 400 HB heavy gauge). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. XAR 400 QT-400HB is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,000 MPa (145 ksi) against 950 MPa (138 ksi) for XAR 400 QT-400HB-THICK, about 5% more; tensile strength follows at 1,250 MPa (181 ksi) vs 1,180 MPa (171 ksi). XAR 400 QT-400HB is harder — 400 HB against 380 HB for XAR 400 QT-400HB-THICK — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. On the shop floor, XAR 400 QT-400HB welds better (good vs fair) and XAR 400 QT-400HB forms better (fair vs poor).

XAR 400 QT-400HBChoose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

XAR 400 QT-400HB vs XAR 400 QT-400HB-THICK: properties

XAR 400 QT-400HBXAR 400 QT-400HB-THICK

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

1,250 MPa181 ksi
1,180 MPa171 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

1,000 MPa145 ksi
950 MPa138 ksi

Reduction in Area

40%
38%

Compressive Strength

1,000 MPa145 ksi
950 MPa138 ksi

Shear Strength

750 MPa109 ksi
710 MPa103 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

550 MPa79.8 ksi
520 MPa75.4 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

80 MPa·√m72.8 ksi·√in
75 MPa·√m68.3 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

55 J40.6 ft·lbf
45 J33.2 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

400 HB
380 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

43 HRC
41 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

420 HV
400 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 210 GPa30.5 Msi · Shear Modulus 81 GPa11.7 Msi · Bulk Modulus 165 GPa23.9 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Elongation at Break 10%

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,420°C2,588 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,500°C2,732 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 42 W/m·K24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 250°C482 °F · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 7 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 2.4×10⁻⁷ Ω·m9.45 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.61 V · Corrosion Resistance 12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

25 / 100
28 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

25%
28%

Weldability

60 / 100
50 / 100

Formability (cold)

40 / 100
25 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 25 / 100 · Polishability 45 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 31 MJ/kg13,328 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.3 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 25%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleXAR 400

XAR 400 QT-400HB vs XAR 400 QT-400HB-THICK — frequently asked

Is XAR 400 QT-400HB stronger than XAR 400 QT-400HB-THICK?

Yes. XAR 400 QT-400HB has a typical yield strength of 1,000 MPa (145 ksi) against 950 MPa (138 ksi) for XAR 400 QT-400HB-THICK — about 5% more. Tensile strength is 1,250 MPa (181 ksi) vs 1,180 MPa (171 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, QT-400HB or QT-400HB-THICK?

QT-400HB is the default XAR 400 condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which welds better, XAR 400 QT-400HB or XAR 400 QT-400HB-THICK?

XAR 400 QT-400HB. Its weldability rates good (60/100) against fair (50/100) for XAR 400 QT-400HB-THICK.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in XAR 400 QT-400HB and XAR 400 QT-400HB-THICK side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.