FabDigitFabDigit

Steel X10Ni9-NT vs X10Ni9-QT

Steel · X10Ni9 temper comparison

X10Ni9-NT and X10Ni9-QT are two conditions of the same steel grade, X10Ni9: NT versus QT (quenched and tempered). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. X10Ni9-QT is the stronger of the two: yield strength 640 MPa (92.8 ksi) against 540 MPa (78.3 ksi) for X10Ni9-NT, about 19% more; tensile strength follows at 750 MPa (109 ksi) vs 700 MPa (102 ksi). X10Ni9-QT is harder — 225 HB against 205 HB for X10Ni9-NT — which matters for wear surfaces and threads.

X10Ni9-QTChoose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

X10Ni9-NT vs X10Ni9-QT: properties

X10Ni9-NTX10Ni9-QT

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

700 MPa102 ksi
750 MPa109 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

540 MPa78.3 ksi
640 MPa92.8 ksi

Elongation at Break

26%
24%

Reduction in Area

68%
65%

Compressive Strength

540 MPa78.3 ksi
640 MPa92.8 ksi

Shear Strength

430 MPa62.4 ksi
460 MPa66.7 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

325 MPa47.1 ksi
350 MPa50.8 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

165 MPa·√m150 ksi·√in
180 MPa·√m164 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

170 J125 ft·lbf
180 J133 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

205 HB
225 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

15 HRC
20 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

216 HV
240 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 190 GPa27.6 Msi · Shear Modulus 74 GPa10.7 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,430°C2,606 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,480°C2,696 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 30 W/m·K17.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 10.2 µm/m·K5.7 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 350°C662 °F · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 5 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 3.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m13.8 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.62 V · Corrosion Resistance 18 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

47 / 100
40 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

50%
45%

Weldability

63 / 100
60 / 100

Formability (cold)

60 / 100
55 / 100

Same in both: Castability 40 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 45 / 100 · Polishability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 40 MJ/kg17,197 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 3 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 70 L/kg8.4 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleX10Ni9

X10Ni9-NT vs X10Ni9-QT — frequently asked

Is X10Ni9-QT stronger than X10Ni9-NT?

Yes. X10Ni9-QT has a typical yield strength of 640 MPa (92.8 ksi) against 540 MPa (78.3 ksi) for X10Ni9-NT — about 19% more. Tensile strength is 750 MPa (109 ksi) vs 700 MPa (102 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, NT or QT?

QT is the default X10Ni9 condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, X10Ni9-NT or X10Ni9-QT?

X10Ni9-NT, by a small margin. Both rate fair for machinability — 47/100 against 40/100 for X10Ni9-QT.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in X10Ni9-NT and X10Ni9-QT side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.