FabDigitFabDigit

Steel WC5 N+T vs WC5 Q+T

Steel · WC5 temper comparison

WC5 N+T and WC5 Q+T are two conditions of the same steel grade, WC5: N+T (normalized and tempered) versus Q+T (quenched and tempered). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. WC5 Q+T is the stronger of the two: yield strength 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) against 330 MPa (47.9 ksi) for WC5 N+T, about 27% more; tensile strength follows at 605 MPa (87.7 ksi) vs 550 MPa (79.8 ksi). WC5 Q+T is harder — 190 HB against 170 HB for WC5 N+T — which matters for wear surfaces and threads.

WC5 Q+TChoose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

WC5 N+T vs WC5 Q+T: properties

WC5 N+TWC5 Q+T

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

550 MPa79.8 ksi
605 MPa87.7 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

330 MPa47.9 ksi
420 MPa60.9 ksi

Elongation at Break

24%
22%

Reduction in Area

45%
52%

Compressive Strength

330 MPa47.9 ksi
420 MPa60.9 ksi

Shear Strength

380 MPa55.1 ksi
400 MPa58 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

235 MPa34.1 ksi
265 MPa38.4 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

105 MPa·√m95.6 ksi·√in
130 MPa·√m118 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

55 J40.6 ft·lbf
80 J59 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

170 HB
190 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

88 HRB
91 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

178 HV
200 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 202 GPa29.3 Msi · Shear Modulus 78 GPa11.3 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.83 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,425°C2,597 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,505°C2,741 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

42 W/m·K24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F
41 W/m·K23.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12.2 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 540°C1,004 °F · Min Service Temperature -30°C-22 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

7.8 % IACS
7.7 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in
2.24×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.82 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.61 V · Corrosion Resistance 13 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

55 / 100
50 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

58%
52%

Weldability

60 / 100
57 / 100

Formability (cold)

15 / 100
13 / 100

Same in both: Castability 70 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 45 / 100 · Polishability 45 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 26 MJ/kg11,178 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 55 L/kg6.6 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 80%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleWC5

WC5 N+T vs WC5 Q+T — frequently asked

Is WC5 Q+T stronger than WC5 N+T?

Yes. WC5 Q+T has a typical yield strength of 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) against 330 MPa (47.9 ksi) for WC5 N+T — about 27% more. Tensile strength is 605 MPa (87.7 ksi) vs 550 MPa (79.8 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, N+T or Q+T?

N+T is the default WC5 condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, WC5 N+T or WC5 Q+T?

WC5 N+T. Its machinability rates good (55/100) against fair (50/100) for WC5 Q+T.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in WC5 N+T and WC5 Q+T side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.