FabDigitFabDigit

Steel T8 Annealed vs T8-CDA

Steel · T8 temper comparison

T8 Annealed and T8-CDA are two conditions of the same steel grade, T8: Annealed versus CDA (cold drawn annealed bar / drill rod). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. T8-CDA is the stronger of the two: yield strength 750 MPa (109 ksi) against 570 MPa (82.7 ksi) for T8 Annealed, about 32% more; tensile strength follows at 1,000 MPa (145 ksi) vs 900 MPa (131 ksi). In exchange, T8 Annealed is the more ductile: elongation 15% versus 9% for T8-CDA, and T8-CDA is harder (275 HB vs 240 HB).

T8 AnnealedChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

T8-CDAChoose it when strength drives the design.

T8 Annealed vs T8-CDA: properties

T8 AnnealedT8-CDA

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

900 MPa131 ksi
1,000 MPa145 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

570 MPa82.7 ksi
750 MPa109 ksi

Elongation at Break

15%
9%

Reduction in Area

25%
20%

Compressive Strength

1,200 MPa174 ksi
1,400 MPa203 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

25 J18.4 ft·lbf
12 J8.9 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

240 HB
275 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

99 HRB
104 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

250 HV
290 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 220 GPa31.9 Msi · Shear Modulus 85 GPa12.3 Msi · Bulk Modulus 170 GPa24.7 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 8.6 g/cm³0.31 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,400°C2,552 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,460°C2,660 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 22 W/m·K12.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 420 J/kg·K0.1 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 11.2 µm/m·K6.2 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 400°C752 °F · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 3.1 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 5.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m21.7 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.6 V · Corrosion Resistance 18 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

35 / 100
34 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

40%
38%

Formability (cold)

12 / 100
8 / 100

Same in both: Weldability 15 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 55 / 100 · Polishability 70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 60 MJ/kg25,795 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 4.2 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 90 L/kg10.8 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 35%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleT8

T8 Annealed vs T8-CDA — frequently asked

Is T8-CDA stronger than T8 Annealed?

Yes. T8-CDA has a typical yield strength of 750 MPa (109 ksi) against 570 MPa (82.7 ksi) for T8 Annealed — about 32% more. Tensile strength is 1,000 MPa (145 ksi) vs 900 MPa (131 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, Annealed or CDA?

Annealed is the default T8 condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

When should I choose T8 Annealed over T8-CDA?

Pick T8 Annealed when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded. Pick T8-CDA when strength drives the design.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in T8 Annealed and T8-CDA side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.