FabDigitFabDigit

Steel T7-HR vs T7-QT57

Steel · T7 temper comparison

T7-HR and T7-QT57 are two conditions of the same steel grade, T7: HR (hot rolled) versus QT57 (water quenched + 200–250 °C temper). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. T7-QT57 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,650 MPa (239 ksi) against 430 MPa (62.4 ksi) for T7-HR, about 3.8 times as much; tensile strength follows at 1,950 MPa (283 ksi) vs 780 MPa (113 ksi). In exchange, T7-HR is the more ductile: elongation 14% versus 2% for T7-QT57, and T7-QT57 is harder (615 HB vs 225 HB). T7-HR runs hotter in service (250°C vs 200°C continuous) and T7-HR conducts heat better (47 W/m·K vs 42 W/m·K). On the shop floor, T7-HR machines more easily (fair vs not recommended) and T7-HR welds better (poor vs not recommended).

T7-HRChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

T7-QT57Choose it when strength drives the design.

T7-HR vs T7-QT57: properties

T7-HRT7-QT57

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

207 GPa30 Msi
205 GPa29.7 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

780 MPa113 ksi
1,950 MPa283 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

430 MPa62.4 ksi
1,650 MPa239 ksi

Elongation at Break

14%
2%

Reduction in Area

35%
5%

Compressive Strength

450 MPa65.3 ksi
2,200 MPa319 ksi

Shear Strength

470 MPa68.2 ksi
1,150 MPa167 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

350 MPa50.8 ksi
740 MPa107 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

13 J9.6 ft·lbf
10 J7.4 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

225 HB
615 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

98 HRB
90 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

236 HV
630 HV

Same in both: Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.83 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,420°C2,588 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,480°C2,696 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

47 W/m·K27.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F
42 W/m·K24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

250°C482 °F
200°C392 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 11.6 µm/m·K6.4 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -20°C-4 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

9.5 % IACS
8.5 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.09 µΩ·in
2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.87 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.6 V · Corrosion Resistance 10 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

48 / 100
10 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

50%
10%

Weldability

15 / 100
5 / 100

Formability (cold)

30 / 100
3 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 55 / 100 · Polishability 70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 26 MJ/kg11,178 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleT7

T7-HR vs T7-QT57 — frequently asked

Is T7-QT57 stronger than T7-HR?

Yes. T7-QT57 has a typical yield strength of 1,650 MPa (239 ksi) against 430 MPa (62.4 ksi) for T7-HR — about 3.8 times as much. Tensile strength is 1,950 MPa (283 ksi) vs 780 MPa (113 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, HR or QT57?

A is the default T7 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither HR nor QT57). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, T7-HR or T7-QT57?

T7-HR. Its machinability rates fair (48/100) against not recommended (10/100) for T7-QT57; for welding the order is T7-HR first (poor, 15/100) then T7-QT57 (not recommended, 5/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in T7-HR and T7-QT57 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.