Steel T12-HR vs T12-QT200
Steel · T12 temper comparison
T12-HR and T12-QT200 are two conditions of the same steel grade, T12: HR (hot rolled) versus QT200 (water quenched + 200 °C temper, 60–62 HRC). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. T12-QT200 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,750 MPa (254 ksi) against 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) for T12-HR, about 3.5 times as much; tensile strength follows at 2,050 MPa (297 ksi) vs 900 MPa (131 ksi). In exchange, T12-HR is the more ductile: elongation 12% versus 2% for T12-QT200, and T12-HR is harder (255 HB vs 200 HB). T12-HR runs hotter in service (200°C vs 180°C continuous). On the shop floor, T12-HR machines more easily (poor vs not recommended).
T12-HRChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.
T12-QT200Choose it when strength drives the design.
T12-HR vs T12-QT200: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Compressive Strength
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell B
Hardness, Vickers
Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 210 GPa30.5 Msi · Shear Modulus 81 GPa11.7 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Same in both: Density 7.81 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,370°C2,498 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,450°C2,642 °F
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 11.5 µm/m·K6.4 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -20°C-4 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 9.5 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 1.8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.09 µΩ·in
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.61 V · Corrosion Resistance 10 / 100
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Polishability
Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 50 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 26 MJ/kg11,178 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 25%
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
T12-HR vs T12-QT200 — frequently asked
Is T12-QT200 stronger than T12-HR?
Yes. T12-QT200 has a typical yield strength of 1,750 MPa (254 ksi) against 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) for T12-HR — about 3.5 times as much. Tensile strength is 2,050 MPa (297 ksi) vs 900 MPa (131 ksi).
Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, HR or QT200?
A is the default T12 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither HR nor QT200). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.
Which is easier to machine, T12-HR or T12-QT200?
T12-HR. Its machinability rates poor (32/100) against not recommended (10/100) for T12-QT200; for welding the order is T12-HR first (not recommended, 10/100) then T12-QT200 (not recommended, 5/100).
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in T12-HR and T12-QT200 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
