FabDigitFabDigit

Steel T12-A vs T12-HR

Steel · T12 temper comparison

T12-A and T12-HR are two conditions of the same steel grade, T12: A (solution annealed) versus HR (hot rolled). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. T12-HR is the stronger of the two: yield strength 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) against 430 MPa (62.4 ksi) for T12-A, about 16% more; tensile strength follows at 900 MPa (131 ksi) vs 750 MPa (109 ksi). In exchange, T12-A is the more ductile: elongation 22% versus 12% for T12-HR, and T12-HR is harder (255 HB vs 200 HB). T12-A runs hotter in service (350°C vs 200°C continuous). On the shop floor, T12-A machines more easily (fair vs poor).

T12-AChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

T12-HRChoose it when strength drives the design.

T12-A vs T12-HR: properties

T12-AT12-HR

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

750 MPa109 ksi
900 MPa131 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

430 MPa62.4 ksi
500 MPa72.5 ksi

Elongation at Break

22%
12%

Reduction in Area

45%
25%

Compressive Strength

450 MPa65.3 ksi
520 MPa75.4 ksi

Shear Strength

480 MPa69.6 ksi
550 MPa79.8 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

340 MPa49.3 ksi
380 MPa55.1 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

18 J13.3 ft·lbf
10 J7.4 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

200 HB
255 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

94 HRB
100 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

210 HV
268 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 210 GPa30.5 Msi · Shear Modulus 81 GPa11.7 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.81 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,370°C2,498 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,450°C2,642 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

47 W/m·K27.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F
46 W/m·K26.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

350°C662 °F
200°C392 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 11.5 µm/m·K6.4 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -20°C-4 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 9.5 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 1.8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.09 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.61 V · Corrosion Resistance 10 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

45 / 100
32 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

40%
30%

Weldability

12 / 100
10 / 100

Formability (cold)

35 / 100
20 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 50 / 100 · Polishability 80 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 26 MJ/kg11,178 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 25%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleT12

T12-A vs T12-HR — frequently asked

Is T12-HR stronger than T12-A?

Yes. T12-HR has a typical yield strength of 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) against 430 MPa (62.4 ksi) for T12-A — about 16% more. Tensile strength is 900 MPa (131 ksi) vs 750 MPa (109 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, A or HR?

A is the default T12 condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, T12-A or T12-HR?

T12-A. Its machinability rates fair (45/100) against poor (32/100) for T12-HR.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in T12-A and T12-HR side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.