FabDigitFabDigit

Steel SUP12-CD vs SUP12 QT44-48

Steel · SUP12 temper comparison

SUP12-CD and SUP12 QT44-48 are two conditions of the same steel grade, SUP12: CD (cold drawn) versus QT44-48 (Q&T 44–48 HRC). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. SUP12 QT44-48 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,620 MPa (235 ksi) against 750 MPa (109 ksi) for SUP12-CD, about 116% more; tensile strength follows at 1,800 MPa (261 ksi) vs 900 MPa (131 ksi). In exchange, SUP12-CD is the more ductile: elongation 10% versus 9% for SUP12 QT44-48, and SUP12 QT44-48 is harder (455 HB vs 270 HB). SUP12 QT44-48 runs hotter in service (250°C vs 200°C continuous) and SUP12-CD conducts electricity better (8 % IACS vs 7 % IACS). On the shop floor, SUP12-CD machines more easily (fair vs poor).

SUP12-CDChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.

SUP12 QT44-48Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

SUP12-CD vs SUP12 QT44-48: properties

SUP12-CDSUP12 QT44-48

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

900 MPa131 ksi
1,800 MPa261 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

750 MPa109 ksi
1,620 MPa235 ksi

Elongation at Break

10%
9%

Reduction in Area

35%
32%

Compressive Strength

800 MPa116 ksi
1,700 MPa247 ksi

Shear Strength

540 MPa78.3 ksi
1,080 MPa157 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

400 MPa58 ksi
760 MPa110 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

60 MPa·√m54.6 ksi·√in
45 MPa·√m41 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

30 J22.1 ft·lbf
20 J14.8 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

270 HB
455 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

27 HRC
47 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

285 HV
480 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 206 GPa29.9 Msi · Shear Modulus 79 GPa11.5 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,400°C2,552 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,460°C2,660 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

44 W/m·K25.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
40 W/m·K23.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

200°C392 °F
250°C482 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 11.5 µm/m·K6.4 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

8 % IACS
7 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in
2.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m9.84 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.62 V · Corrosion Resistance 12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

45 / 100
15 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

45%
10%

Weldability

20 / 100
12 / 100

Formability (cold)

35 / 100
10 / 100

Same in both: Castability 35 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 25 / 100 · Polishability 60 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 1.9 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 40 L/kg4.8 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 25%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleSUP12

SUP12-CD vs SUP12 QT44-48 — frequently asked

Is SUP12 QT44-48 stronger than SUP12-CD?

Yes. SUP12 QT44-48 has a typical yield strength of 1,620 MPa (235 ksi) against 750 MPa (109 ksi) for SUP12-CD — about 116% more. Tensile strength is 1,800 MPa (261 ksi) vs 900 MPa (131 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, CD or QT44-48?

QT44-48 is the default SUP12 condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, SUP12-CD or SUP12 QT44-48?

SUP12-CD. Its machinability rates fair (45/100) against poor (15/100) for SUP12 QT44-48; for welding the order is SUP12-CD first (poor, 20/100) then SUP12 QT44-48 (not recommended, 12/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in SUP12-CD and SUP12 QT44-48 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.