FabDigitFabDigit

Steel SUP12-CD vs SUP12-HR

Steel · SUP12 temper comparison

SUP12-CD and SUP12-HR are two conditions of the same steel grade, SUP12: CD (cold drawn) versus HR (hot rolled). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. SUP12-CD is the stronger of the two: yield strength 750 MPa (109 ksi) against 650 MPa (94.3 ksi) for SUP12-HR, about 15% more. In exchange, SUP12-HR is the more ductile: elongation 12% versus 10% for SUP12-CD, and SUP12-HR is harder (300 HB vs 270 HB). SUP12-HR runs hotter in service (250°C vs 200°C continuous) and SUP12-CD conducts electricity better (8 % IACS vs 7 % IACS). On the shop floor, SUP12-CD machines more easily (45 vs 35 out of 100).

SUP12-CDChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is machined in volume.

SUP12-HRChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

SUP12-CD vs SUP12-HR: properties

SUP12-CDSUP12-HR

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

900 MPa131 ksi
1,050 MPa152 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

750 MPa109 ksi
650 MPa94.3 ksi

Elongation at Break

10%
12%

Compressive Strength

800 MPa116 ksi
1,700 MPa247 ksi

Shear Strength

540 MPa78.3 ksi
1,080 MPa157 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

400 MPa58 ksi
450 MPa65.3 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

60 MPa·√m54.6 ksi·√in
45 MPa·√m41 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

30 J22.1 ft·lbf
20 J14.8 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

270 HB
300 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

27 HRC
31 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

285 HV
480 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 206 GPa29.9 Msi · Shear Modulus 79 GPa11.5 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Reduction in Area 35%

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,400°C2,552 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,460°C2,660 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

44 W/m·K25.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
40 W/m·K23.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

200°C392 °F
250°C482 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 11.5 µm/m·K6.4 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

8 % IACS
7 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in
2.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m9.84 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.62 V · Corrosion Resistance 12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

45 / 100
35 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

45%
35%

Weldability

20 / 100
12 / 100

Formability (cold)

35 / 100
25 / 100

Same in both: Castability 35 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 25 / 100 · Polishability 60 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 1.9 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 40 L/kg4.8 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 25%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleSUP12

SUP12-CD vs SUP12-HR — frequently asked

Is SUP12-CD stronger than SUP12-HR?

Yes. SUP12-CD has a typical yield strength of 750 MPa (109 ksi) against 650 MPa (94.3 ksi) for SUP12-HR — about 15% more. Tensile strength is 900 MPa (131 ksi) vs 1,050 MPa (152 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, CD or HR?

QT44-48 is the default SUP12 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither CD nor HR). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, SUP12-CD or SUP12-HR?

SUP12-CD, by a small margin. Both rate fair for machinability — 45/100 against 35/100 for SUP12-HR; for welding the order is SUP12-CD first (poor, 20/100) then SUP12-HR (not recommended, 12/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in SUP12-CD and SUP12-HR side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.