Steel SNCM439-CR vs SNCM439 Normalized
Steel · SNCM439 temper comparison
SNCM439-CR and SNCM439 Normalized are two conditions of the same steel grade, SNCM439: CR (cold rolled) versus Normalized. The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. SNCM439 Normalized is the stronger of the two: yield strength 860 MPa (125 ksi) against 760 MPa (110 ksi) for SNCM439-CR, about 13% more; tensile strength follows at 1,280 MPa (186 ksi) vs 950 MPa (138 ksi). SNCM439 Normalized is the more ductile: elongation 12% versus 10% for SNCM439-CR, and SNCM439 Normalized is harder (363 HB vs 285 HB). SNCM439 Normalized runs hotter in service (400°C vs 350°C continuous).
SNCM439 NormalizedChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.
SNCM439-CR vs SNCM439 Normalized: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Compressive Strength
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell C
Hardness, Vickers
Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 205 GPa29.7 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,420°C2,588 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,480°C2,696 °F
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 44 W/m·K25.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 475 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -50°C-58 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 7 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 2.48×10⁻⁷ Ω·m9.76 µΩ·in
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.6 V · Corrosion Resistance 12 / 100
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Polishability
Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 50 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 30 MJ/kg12,898 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.3 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
SNCM439-CR vs SNCM439 Normalized — frequently asked
Is SNCM439 Normalized stronger than SNCM439-CR?
Yes. SNCM439 Normalized has a typical yield strength of 860 MPa (125 ksi) against 760 MPa (110 ksi) for SNCM439-CR — about 13% more. Tensile strength is 1,280 MPa (186 ksi) vs 950 MPa (138 ksi).
Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, CR or Normalized?
HR is the default SNCM439 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither CR nor Normalized). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.
Which is easier to machine, SNCM439-CR or SNCM439 Normalized?
SNCM439-CR, by a small margin. Both rate fair for machinability — 42/100 against 35/100 for SNCM439 Normalized; for welding the order is SNCM439 Normalized first (fair, 35/100) then SNCM439-CR (poor, 30/100).
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in SNCM439-CR and SNCM439 Normalized side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
