FabDigitFabDigit

Steel SNCM240-HR vs SNCM240 QT 28-32 HRC

Steel · SNCM240 temper comparison

SNCM240-HR and SNCM240 QT 28-32 HRC are two conditions of the same steel grade, SNCM240: HR (hot rolled) versus QT 28-32 HRC (Q&T to 28–32 HRC). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. SNCM240 QT 28-32 HRC is the stronger of the two: yield strength 850 MPa (123 ksi) against 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) for SNCM240-HR, about 55% more; tensile strength follows at 1,000 MPa (145 ksi) vs 850 MPa (123 ksi). In exchange, SNCM240-HR is the more ductile: elongation 20% versus 17% for SNCM240 QT 28-32 HRC, and SNCM240 QT 28-32 HRC is harder (293 HB vs 240 HB).

SNCM240-HRChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

SNCM240 QT 28-32 HRCChoose it when strength drives the design.

SNCM240-HR vs SNCM240 QT 28-32 HRC: properties

SNCM240-HRSNCM240 QT 28-32 HRC

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

850 MPa123 ksi
1,000 MPa145 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

550 MPa79.8 ksi
850 MPa123 ksi

Elongation at Break

20%
17%

Reduction in Area

45%
54%

Compressive Strength

560 MPa81.2 ksi
860 MPa125 ksi

Shear Strength

520 MPa75.4 ksi
610 MPa88.5 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

400 MPa58 ksi
470 MPa68.2 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

75 MPa·√m68.3 ksi·√in
90 MPa·√m81.9 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

38 J28 ft·lbf
45 J33.2 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

240 HB
293 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

22 HRC
30 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

250 HV
310 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 205 GPa29.7 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,425°C2,597 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,495°C2,723 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

44 W/m·K25.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
43 W/m·K24.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 475 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 400°C752 °F · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

8 % IACS
7.8 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2.15×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.46 µΩ·in
2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.65 V · Corrosion Resistance 12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Weldability

40 / 100
35 / 100

Formability (cold)

35 / 100
25 / 100

Same in both: Machinability 50 / 100 · Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 55% · Castability 25 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 55 / 100 · Polishability 60 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 29 MJ/kg12,468 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.3 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 55 L/kg6.6 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 25%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleSNCM240

SNCM240-HR vs SNCM240 QT 28-32 HRC — frequently asked

Is SNCM240 QT 28-32 HRC stronger than SNCM240-HR?

Yes. SNCM240 QT 28-32 HRC has a typical yield strength of 850 MPa (123 ksi) against 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) for SNCM240-HR — about 55% more. Tensile strength is 1,000 MPa (145 ksi) vs 850 MPa (123 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, HR or QT 28-32 HRC?

QT is the default SNCM240 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither HR nor QT 28-32 HRC). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which welds better, SNCM240-HR or SNCM240 QT 28-32 HRC?

SNCM240-HR. Its weldability rates fair (40/100) against fair (35/100) for SNCM240 QT 28-32 HRC.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in SNCM240-HR and SNCM240 QT 28-32 HRC side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.