FabDigitFabDigit

Steel SM400A-CR vs SM400A-SR

Steel · SM400A temper comparison

SM400A-CR and SM400A-SR are two conditions of the same steel grade, SM400A: CR (cold rolled) versus SR (stress relieved). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. SM400A-CR is the stronger of the two: yield strength 295 MPa (42.8 ksi) against 260 MPa (37.7 ksi) for SM400A-SR, about 13% more; tensile strength follows at 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) vs 425 MPa (61.6 ksi). SM400A-CR is harder — 130 HB against 115 HB for SM400A-SR — which matters for wear surfaces and threads.

SM400A-CRChoose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

SM400A-CR vs SM400A-SR: properties

SM400A-CRSM400A-SR

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

450 MPa65.3 ksi
425 MPa61.6 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

295 MPa42.8 ksi
260 MPa37.7 ksi

Elongation at Break

28%
30%

Reduction in Area

50%
55%

Compressive Strength

295 MPa42.8 ksi
260 MPa37.7 ksi

Shear Strength

285 MPa41.3 ksi
265 MPa38.4 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

215 MPa31.2 ksi
190 MPa27.6 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

115 MPa·√m105 ksi·√in
100 MPa·√m91 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

80 J59 ft·lbf
50 J36.9 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

130 HB
115 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

72 HRB
65 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

137 HV
121 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 205 GPa29.7 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,425°C2,597 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,510°C2,750 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

51 W/m·K29.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F
52 W/m·K30 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 350°C662 °F · Min Service Temperature 0°C32 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

10.8 % IACS
11 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.3 µΩ·in
1.57×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.18 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.65 V · Corrosion Resistance 10 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

64 / 100
68 / 100

Formability (cold)

80 / 100
86 / 100

Same in both: Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 70% · Weldability 95 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 60 / 100 · Polishability 45 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 1.9 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 40 L/kg4.8 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleSM400A

SM400A-CR vs SM400A-SR — frequently asked

Is SM400A-CR stronger than SM400A-SR?

Yes. SM400A-CR has a typical yield strength of 295 MPa (42.8 ksi) against 260 MPa (37.7 ksi) for SM400A-SR — about 13% more. Tensile strength is 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) vs 425 MPa (61.6 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, CR or SR?

HR is the default SM400A condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither CR nor SR). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

When should I choose SM400A-CR over SM400A-SR?

Pick SM400A-CR when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in SM400A-CR and SM400A-SR side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.