FabDigitFabDigit

Steel SKH57 vs T8

Steel · grade comparison

Steel SKH57 and T8 are both steel grades. T8 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 570 MPa (82.7 ksi) against 540 MPa (78.3 ksi) for SKH57, about 6% more. T8 is the more ductile: elongation 15% versus 10% for SKH57, and SKH57 is harder (265 HB vs 240 HB). SKH57 is lighter (8.3 g/cm³ vs 8.6 g/cm³ for T8) and T8 conducts heat better (22 W/m·K vs 19 W/m·K). On the shop floor, T8 machines more easily (fair vs poor) and T8 sits in a lower cost tier (premium, $$$) than SKH57 (high, $$$$).

SKH57Choose it when weight is the constraint.

T8Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

SKH57 vs T8: properties

SKH57T8

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

225 GPa32.6 Msi
220 GPa31.9 Msi

Shear Modulus

86 GPa12.5 Msi
85 GPa12.3 Msi

Bulk Modulus

165 GPa23.9 Msi
170 GPa24.7 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

880 MPa128 ksi
900 MPa131 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

540 MPa78.3 ksi
570 MPa82.7 ksi

Elongation at Break

10%
15%

Compressive Strength

1,000 MPa145 ksi
1,200 MPa174 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

22 MPa·√m20 ksi·√in
—

Hardness, Brinell

265 HB
240 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

26 HRC
—

Hardness, Vickers

275 HV
250 HV

Reduction in Area

—
25%

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

—
25 J18.4 ft·lbf

Hardness, Rockwell B

—
99 HRB

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

8.3 g/cm³0.3 lb/in³
8.6 g/cm³0.31 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,260°C2,300 °F
1,400°C2,552 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,400°C2,552 °F
1,460°C2,660 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

19 W/m·K11 BTU/hr·ft·°F
22 W/m·K12.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

10.2 µm/m·K5.7 µin/in·°F
11.2 µm/m·K6.2 µin/in·°F

Min Service Temperature

-60°C-76 °F
-40°C-40 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 420 J/kg·K0.1 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 400°C752 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

2.9 % IACS
3.1 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m23.6 µΩ·in
5.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m21.7 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.55 V
-0.6 V

Corrosion Resistance

20 / 100
18 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

25 / 100
35 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

25%
40%

Weldability

12 / 100
15 / 100

Formability (cold)

8 / 100
12 / 100

Castability

20 / 100
—

Polishability

60 / 100
70 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

4.5 kg CO₂/kg
4.2 kg CO₂/kg

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 60 MJ/kg25,795 BTU/lb · Embodied Water 90 L/kg10.8 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 35%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

106 kN·m/kg
105 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

27.1 MN·m/kg
25.6 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

648 kJ/m³
738 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

5.5 mm²/s
6.1 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

7
8

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleT8SKH57

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilitySKH57T8
CNC machining—Yes
Default condition—Annealed
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall—0.8 mm
Best machined surface—Ra 1.6 µm
AlCrN—Yes
AlTiN—Yes
Black Oxide—Yes
CVD Al2O3—Yes
CVD TiCN—Yes
CVD TiN—Yes
Cerakote—Yes
Chrome Plating—Yes
CrN—Yes
DLC—Yes
E-Coating—Yes
HVOF Coating—Yes
Hot-Dip Galvanizing—Yes
MoS2—Yes
Multilayer CVD—Yes
Nickel Plating—Yes
PTFE Coating—Yes
Painting—Yes

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

SKH57 vs T8 — frequently asked

Is T8 stronger than SKH57?

Yes. T8 has a typical yield strength of 570 MPa (82.7 ksi) against 540 MPa (78.3 ksi) for SKH57 — about 6% more. Tensile strength is 900 MPa (131 ksi) vs 880 MPa (128 ksi).

Which is cheaper, SKH57 or T8?

T8 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the premium tier ($$$) while SKH57 is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, SKH57 or T8?

T8. Its machinability rates fair (35/100) against poor (25/100) for SKH57.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in SKH57 and T8 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.