FabDigitFabDigit

Steel SKH2 vs T8

Steel · grade comparison

Steel SKH2 and T8 are both steel grades. T8 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 570 MPa (82.7 ksi) against 540 MPa (78.3 ksi) for SKH2, about 6% more. In exchange, SKH2 is the more ductile: elongation 18% versus 15% for T8. T8 runs hotter in service (400°C vs 300°C continuous). On the shop floor, T8 sits in a lower cost tier (premium, $$$) than SKH2 (high, $$$$).

SKH2Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

T8Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

SKH2 vs T8: properties

SKH2T8

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Bulk Modulus

167 GPa24.2 Msi
170 GPa24.7 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.28
0.29

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

880 MPa128 ksi
900 MPa131 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

540 MPa78.3 ksi
570 MPa82.7 ksi

Elongation at Break

18%
15%

Reduction in Area

30%
25%

Compressive Strength

900 MPa131 ksi
1,200 MPa174 ksi

Shear Strength

550 MPa79.8 ksi
—

Hardness, Vickers

253 HV
250 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 220 GPa31.9 Msi · Shear Modulus 85 GPa12.3 Msi · Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT) 25 J18.4 ft·lbf · Hardness, Brinell 240 HB · Hardness, Rockwell B 99 HRB

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

8.67 g/cm³0.31 lb/in³
8.6 g/cm³0.31 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,290°C2,354 °F
1,400°C2,552 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,430°C2,606 °F
1,460°C2,660 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

21 W/m·K12.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F
22 W/m·K12.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

10.6 µm/m·K5.9 µin/in·°F
11.2 µm/m·K6.2 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

300°C572 °F
400°C752 °F

Min Service Temperature

-60°C-76 °F
-40°C-40 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 420 J/kg·K0.1 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 3.1 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 5.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m21.7 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.45 V
-0.6 V

Corrosion Resistance

22 / 100
18 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

45%
40%

Weldability

18 / 100
15 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

60 / 100
55 / 100

Polishability

80 / 100
70 / 100

Same in both: Machinability 35 / 100 · Formability (cold) 12 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

48 MJ/kg20,636 BTU/lb
60 MJ/kg25,795 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

3.4 kg CO₂/kg
4.2 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

70 L/kg8.4 gal/lb
90 L/kg10.8 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 35%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

101 kN·m/kg
105 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.4 MN·m/kg
25.6 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

663 kJ/m³
738 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

5.8 mm²/s
6.1 mm²/s

Same in both: Thermal Shock Resistance Index 8

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleT8SKH2

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilitySKH2T8
CNC machining—Yes
Default condition—Annealed
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall—0.8 mm
Best machined surface—Ra 1.6 µm
AlCrN—Yes
AlTiN—Yes
Black Oxide—Yes
CVD Al2O3—Yes
CVD TiCN—Yes
CVD TiN—Yes
Cerakote—Yes
Chrome Plating—Yes
CrN—Yes
DLC—Yes
E-Coating—Yes
HVOF Coating—Yes
Hot-Dip Galvanizing—Yes
MoS2—Yes
Multilayer CVD—Yes
Nickel Plating—Yes
PTFE Coating—Yes
Painting—Yes

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

SKH2 vs T8 — frequently asked

Is T8 stronger than SKH2?

Yes. T8 has a typical yield strength of 570 MPa (82.7 ksi) against 540 MPa (78.3 ksi) for SKH2 — about 6% more. Tensile strength is 900 MPa (131 ksi) vs 880 MPa (128 ksi).

Which is cheaper, SKH2 or T8?

T8 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the premium tier ($$$) while SKH2 is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

When should I choose SKH2 over T8?

Pick SKH2 when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded. Pick T8 when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in SKH2 and T8 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.