FabDigitFabDigit

Steel SCMn3 vs WC1

Steel · grade comparison

Steel SCMn3 and WC1 are both steel grades. SCMn3 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 430 MPa (62.4 ksi) against 305 MPa (44.2 ksi) for WC1, about 41% more; tensile strength follows at 690 MPa (100 ksi) vs 520 MPa (75.4 ksi). In exchange, WC1 is the more ductile: elongation 28% versus 17% for SCMn3, and SCMn3 is harder (205 HB vs 160 HB). WC1 runs hotter in service (455°C vs 400°C continuous). On the shop floor, WC1 welds better (very good vs fair).

SCMn3Choose it when strength drives the design.

WC1Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

SCMn3 vs WC1: properties

SCMn3WC1

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

690 MPa100 ksi
520 MPa75.4 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

430 MPa62.4 ksi
305 MPa44.2 ksi

Elongation at Break

17%
28%

Reduction in Area

35%
48%

Compressive Strength

430 MPa62.4 ksi
300 MPa43.5 ksi

Shear Strength

450 MPa65.3 ksi
340 MPa49.3 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

300 MPa43.5 ksi
210 MPa30.5 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

75 MPa·√m68.3 ksi·√in
130 MPa·√m118 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

30 J22.1 ft·lbf
50 J36.9 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

205 HB
160 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

94 HRB
84 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

215 HV
168 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 205 GPa29.7 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Liquidus Temperature

1,490°C2,714 °F
1,505°C2,741 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,425°C2,597 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

44 W/m·K25.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
42 W/m·K24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

400°C752 °F
455°C851 °F

Min Service Temperature

-20°C-4 °F
-29°C-20 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12.2 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

8 % IACS
8.5 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2.1×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.27 µΩ·in
2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.87 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.6 V
-0.61 V

Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

50 / 100
58 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

55%
60%

Weldability

45 / 100
70 / 100

Formability (cold)

15 / 100
20 / 100

Same in both: Castability 70 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 55 / 100 · Polishability 50 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb
26 MJ/kg11,178 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

1.9 kg CO₂/kg
2.1 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb
55 L/kg6.6 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

85%
80%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

88 kN·m/kg
66 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

451 kJ/m³
227 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

11.9 mm²/s
11.4 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

12
9

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 26.1 MN·m/kg

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleWC1SCMn3

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilitySCMn3WC1
Default condition——
Relative cost$$ Standard$$ Standard
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

SCMn3 vs WC1 — frequently asked

Is SCMn3 stronger than WC1?

Yes. SCMn3 has a typical yield strength of 430 MPa (62.4 ksi) against 305 MPa (44.2 ksi) for WC1 — about 41% more. Tensile strength is 690 MPa (100 ksi) vs 520 MPa (75.4 ksi).

Which is cheaper, SCMn3 or WC1?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$, standard); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, SCMn3 or WC1?

WC1. Its machinability rates good (58/100) against fair (50/100) for SCMn3; for welding the order is WC1 first (very good, 70/100) then SCMn3 (fair, 45/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in SCMn3 and WC1 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.