FabDigitFabDigit

Steel SCM822-A vs SCM822-N

Steel · SCM822 temper comparison

SCM822-A and SCM822-N are two conditions of the same steel grade, SCM822: A (solution annealed) versus N (normalized). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. SCM822-N is the stronger of the two: yield strength 560 MPa (81.2 ksi) against 460 MPa (66.7 ksi) for SCM822-A, about 22% more; tensile strength follows at 830 MPa (120 ksi) vs 720 MPa (104 ksi). In exchange, SCM822-A is the more ductile: elongation 21% versus 18% for SCM822-N, and SCM822-N is harder (245 HB vs 200 HB).

SCM822-AChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

SCM822-NChoose it when strength drives the design.

SCM822-A vs SCM822-N: properties

SCM822-ASCM822-N

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

720 MPa104 ksi
830 MPa120 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

460 MPa66.7 ksi
560 MPa81.2 ksi

Elongation at Break

21%
18%

Reduction in Area

50%
48%

Compressive Strength

460 MPa66.7 ksi
560 MPa81.2 ksi

Shear Strength

435 MPa63.1 ksi
500 MPa72.5 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

340 MPa49.3 ksi
370 MPa53.7 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

75 MPa·√m68.3 ksi·√in
70 MPa·√m63.7 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

60 J44.3 ft·lbf
55 J40.6 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

200 HB
245 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

93 HRB
99 HRB

Hardness, Rockwell C

14 HRC
23 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

210 HV
257 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 206 GPa29.9 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,420°C2,588 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,500°C2,732 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 42 W/m·K24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 260 J/g112 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 350°C662 °F · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 8 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.61 V · Corrosion Resistance 10 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

55 / 100
50 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

58%
52%

Formability (cold)

45 / 100
38 / 100

Same in both: Weldability 30 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 55 / 100 · Polishability 60 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 30 MJ/kg12,898 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.2 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleSCM822

SCM822-A vs SCM822-N — frequently asked

Is SCM822-N stronger than SCM822-A?

Yes. SCM822-N has a typical yield strength of 560 MPa (81.2 ksi) against 460 MPa (66.7 ksi) for SCM822-A — about 22% more. Tensile strength is 830 MPa (120 ksi) vs 720 MPa (104 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, A or N?

A is the default SCM822 condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, SCM822-A or SCM822-N?

SCM822-A. Its machinability rates good (55/100) against fair (50/100) for SCM822-N.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in SCM822-A and SCM822-N side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.