FabDigitFabDigit

Steel SCM415 vs SNC815

Steel · grade comparison

Steel SCM415 and SNC815 are both steel grades. SNC815 is the stronger of the two: tensile strength 700 MPa (102 ksi) against 640 MPa (92.8 ksi) for SCM415, about 9% more. SNC815 is harder — 200 HB against 180 HB for SCM415 — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. SCM415 runs hotter in service (400°C vs 250°C continuous) and SCM415 conducts heat better (44 W/m·K vs 34 W/m·K). On the shop floor, SCM415 machines more easily (good vs fair), SCM415 welds better (good vs fair), and SCM415 forms better (good vs fair).

SCM415Choose it when the part sees heat, or when the part is machined in volume.

SNC815Choose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

SCM415 vs SNC815: properties

SCM415SNC815

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

206 GPa29.9 Msi
205 GPa29.7 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

640 MPa92.8 ksi
700 MPa102 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

430 MPa62.4 ksi
450 MPa65.3 ksi

Compressive Strength

430 MPa62.4 ksi
450 MPa65.3 ksi

Shear Strength

400 MPa58 ksi
425 MPa61.6 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

290 MPa42.1 ksi
330 MPa47.9 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

90 MPa·√m81.9 ksi·√in
100 MPa·√m91 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

55 J40.6 ft·lbf
85 J62.7 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

180 HB
200 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

89 HRB
93 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

190 HV
210 HV

Hardness, Rockwell C

—
14 HRC

Same in both: Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Elongation at Break 22% · Reduction in Area 55%

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,430°C2,606 °F
1,425°C2,597 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,510°C2,750 °F
1,500°C2,732 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

44 W/m·K25.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
34 W/m·K19.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

473 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
465 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F
12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

400°C752 °F
250°C482 °F

Min Service Temperature

-50°C-58 °F
-70°C-94 °F

Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

7.8 % IACS
7 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in
2.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m9.84 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.61 V
—

Corrosion Resistance

12 / 100
15 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

58 / 100
45 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

60%
48%

Weldability

55 / 100
35 / 100

Formability (cold)

60 / 100
50 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

65 / 100
55 / 100

Polishability

60 / 100
70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

27 MJ/kg11,608 BTU/lb
34 MJ/kg14,617 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.1 kg CO₂/kg
2.5 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

50 L/kg6 gal/lb
60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

30%
25%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

82 kN·m/kg
89 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.2 MN·m/kg
26.1 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

449 kJ/m³
494 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

11.9 mm²/s
9.3 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

11
10

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleSCM415SNC815

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilitySCM415SNC815
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionHR—
Relative cost$$ Standard$$ Standard
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
AlCrNYes—
AlTiNYes—
Black OxideYes—
CVD Al2O3Yes—
CVD TiCNYes—
CVD TiNYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
CrNYes—
DLCYes—
E-CoatingYes—
HVOF CoatingYes—
Hot-Dip GalvanizingYes—
MoS2Yes—
Multilayer CVDYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

SCM415 vs SNC815 — frequently asked

Is SNC815 stronger than SCM415?

Yes. SNC815 has a typical tensile strength of 700 MPa (102 ksi) against 640 MPa (92.8 ksi) for SCM415 — about 9% more.

Which is cheaper, SCM415 or SNC815?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$, standard); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, SCM415 or SNC815?

SCM415. Its machinability rates good (58/100) against fair (45/100) for SNC815; for welding the order is SCM415 first (good, 55/100) then SNC815 (fair, 35/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in SCM415 and SNC815 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.