FabDigitFabDigit

Steel S275NL-N vs S275NL N-63-80

Steel · S275NL temper comparison

S275NL-N and S275NL N-63-80 are two conditions of the same steel grade, S275NL: N (normalized) versus N-63-80 (+N). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. S275NL-N is the stronger of the two: yield strength 320 MPa (46.4 ksi) against 285 MPa (41.3 ksi) for S275NL N-63-80, about 12% more.

S275NL-NChoose it when strength drives the design.

S275NL-N vs S275NL N-63-80: properties

S275NL-NS275NL N-63-80

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

450 MPa65.3 ksi
435 MPa63.1 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

320 MPa46.4 ksi
285 MPa41.3 ksi

Elongation at Break

29%
27%

Reduction in Area

62%
55%

Compressive Strength

320 MPa46.4 ksi
285 MPa41.3 ksi

Shear Strength

270 MPa39.2 ksi
261 MPa37.9 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

200 MPa29 ksi
192 MPa27.8 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

140 MPa·√m127 ksi·√in
128 MPa·√m116 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

90 J66.4 ft·lbf
75 J55.3 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

145 HB
138 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

79 HRB
76 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

152 HV
145 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 210 GPa30.5 Msi · Shear Modulus 81 GPa11.7 Msi · Bulk Modulus 166 GPa24.1 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.3

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,425°C2,597 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,510°C2,750 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 47 W/m·K27.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 400°C752 °F · Min Service Temperature -50°C-58 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 10 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 1.7×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.69 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.65 V · Corrosion Resistance 12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

62 / 100
61 / 100

Weldability

92 / 100
90 / 100

Formability (cold)

72 / 100
66 / 100

Same in both: Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 68% · Brazeability / Solderability 60 / 100 · Polishability 40 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 40 L/kg4.8 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleS275NL

S275NL-N vs S275NL N-63-80 — frequently asked

Is S275NL-N stronger than S275NL N-63-80?

Yes. S275NL-N has a typical yield strength of 320 MPa (46.4 ksi) against 285 MPa (41.3 ksi) for S275NL N-63-80 — about 12% more. Tensile strength is 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) vs 435 MPa (63.1 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, N or N-63-80?

N is the default S275NL condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

When should I choose S275NL-N over S275NL N-63-80?

Pick S275NL-N when strength drives the design.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in S275NL-N and S275NL N-63-80 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.