FabDigitFabDigit

Steel M52 vs T8

Steel · grade comparison

Steel M52 and T8 are both steel grades. T8 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 570 MPa (82.7 ksi) against 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) for M52, about 10% more. M52 is lighter (8.03 g/cm³ vs 8.6 g/cm³ for T8). On the shop floor, T8 sits in a lower cost tier (premium, $$$) than M52 (high, $$$$).

M52Choose it when weight is the constraint.

T8Choose it when strength drives the design, or when cost is the deciding factor.

M52 vs T8: properties

M52T8

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

213 GPa30.9 Msi
220 GPa31.9 Msi

Shear Modulus

83 GPa12 Msi
85 GPa12.3 Msi

Bulk Modulus

160 GPa23.2 Msi
170 GPa24.7 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.28
0.29

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

860 MPa125 ksi
900 MPa131 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

520 MPa75.4 ksi
570 MPa82.7 ksi

Reduction in Area

28%
25%

Compressive Strength

900 MPa131 ksi
1,200 MPa174 ksi

Shear Strength

550 MPa79.8 ksi
—

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

400 MPa58 ksi
—

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

45 MPa·√m41 ksi·√in
—

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

20 J14.8 ft·lbf
25 J18.4 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

248 HB
240 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

101 HRB
99 HRB

Hardness, Rockwell C

24 HRC
—

Hardness, Vickers

260 HV
250 HV

Same in both: Elongation at Break 15%

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

8.03 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³
8.6 g/cm³0.31 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,240°C2,264 °F
1,400°C2,552 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,425°C2,597 °F
1,460°C2,660 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

24 W/m·K13.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F
22 W/m·K12.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Min Service Temperature

-60°C-76 °F
-40°C-40 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 420 J/kg·K0.1 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 11.2 µm/m·K6.2 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 400°C752 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 3.1 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 5.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m21.7 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.55 V
-0.6 V

Corrosion Resistance

20 / 100
18 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

40 / 100
35 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

45%
40%

Formability (cold)

20 / 100
12 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

45 / 100
55 / 100

Polishability

80 / 100
70 / 100

Same in both: Weldability 15 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

46 MJ/kg19,776 BTU/lb
60 MJ/kg25,795 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

3.3 kg CO₂/kg
4.2 kg CO₂/kg

Typical Recycled Content

40%
35%

Same in both: Embodied Water 90 L/kg10.8 gal/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

107 kN·m/kg
105 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.5 MN·m/kg
25.6 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

635 kJ/m³
738 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

7.1 mm²/s
6.1 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

9
8

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleT8M52

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityM52T8
CNC machining—Yes
Default condition—Annealed
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall—0.8 mm
Best machined surface—Ra 1.6 µm
AlCrN—Yes
AlTiN—Yes
Black Oxide—Yes
CVD Al2O3—Yes
CVD TiCN—Yes
CVD TiN—Yes
Cerakote—Yes
Chrome Plating—Yes
CrN—Yes
DLC—Yes
E-Coating—Yes
HVOF Coating—Yes
Hot-Dip Galvanizing—Yes
MoS2—Yes
Multilayer CVD—Yes
Nickel Plating—Yes
PTFE Coating—Yes
Painting—Yes

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

M52 vs T8 — frequently asked

Is T8 stronger than M52?

Yes. T8 has a typical yield strength of 570 MPa (82.7 ksi) against 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) for M52 — about 10% more. Tensile strength is 900 MPa (131 ksi) vs 860 MPa (125 ksi).

Which is cheaper, M52 or T8?

T8 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the premium tier ($$$) while M52 is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, M52 or T8?

M52, by a small margin. Both rate fair for machinability — 40/100 against 35/100 for T8.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in M52 and T8 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.