FabDigitFabDigit

Steel M48 vs T8

Steel · grade comparison

Steel M48 and T8 are both steel grades. M48 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) against 570 MPa (82.7 ksi) for T8, about 9% more; tensile strength follows at 950 MPa (138 ksi) vs 900 MPa (131 ksi). In exchange, T8 is the more ductile: elongation 15% versus 10% for M48, and M48 is harder (269 HB vs 240 HB). M48 is lighter (8.15 g/cm³ vs 8.6 g/cm³ for T8) and M48 runs hotter in service (500°C vs 400°C continuous). On the shop floor, T8 machines more easily (fair vs poor) and T8 sits in a lower cost tier (premium, $$$) than M48 (high, $$$$).

M48Choose it when strength drives the design, or when weight is the constraint.

T8Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.

M48 vs T8: properties

M48T8

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

225 GPa32.6 Msi
220 GPa31.9 Msi

Shear Modulus

87 GPa12.6 Msi
85 GPa12.3 Msi

Bulk Modulus

168 GPa24.4 Msi
170 GPa24.7 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

950 MPa138 ksi
900 MPa131 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

620 MPa89.9 ksi
570 MPa82.7 ksi

Elongation at Break

10%
15%

Reduction in Area

18%
25%

Compressive Strength

1,700 MPa247 ksi
1,200 MPa174 ksi

Shear Strength

620 MPa89.9 ksi
—

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

25 MPa·√m22.8 ksi·√in
—

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

12 J8.9 ft·lbf
25 J18.4 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

269 HB
240 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

26 HRC
—

Hardness, Vickers

285 HV
250 HV

Hardness, Rockwell B

—
99 HRB

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

8.15 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³
8.6 g/cm³0.31 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,250°C2,282 °F
1,400°C2,552 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,420°C2,588 °F
1,460°C2,660 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

23 W/m·K13.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F
22 W/m·K12.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

10.3 µm/m·K5.7 µin/in·°F
11.2 µm/m·K6.2 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

500°C932 °F
400°C752 °F

Min Service Temperature

-60°C-76 °F
-40°C-40 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 420 J/kg·K0.1 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

2.9 % IACS
3.1 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m23.6 µΩ·in
5.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m21.7 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

15 / 100
18 / 100

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

—
-0.6 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

25 / 100
35 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

35%
40%

Weldability

12 / 100
15 / 100

Formability (cold)

20 / 100
12 / 100

Castability

25 / 100
—

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 55 / 100 · Polishability 70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

5.5 kg CO₂/kg
4.2 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

120 L/kg14.4 gal/lb
90 L/kg10.8 gal/lb

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 60 MJ/kg25,795 BTU/lb · Typical Recycled Content 35%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

117 kN·m/kg
105 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

27.6 MN·m/kg
25.6 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

854 kJ/m³
738 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

6.7 mm²/s
6.1 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

9
8

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleT8M48

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityM48T8
CNC machining—Yes
Default condition—Annealed
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall—0.8 mm
Best machined surface—Ra 1.6 µm
AlCrN—Yes
AlTiN—Yes
Black Oxide—Yes
CVD Al2O3—Yes
CVD TiCN—Yes
CVD TiN—Yes
Cerakote—Yes
Chrome Plating—Yes
CrN—Yes
DLC—Yes
E-Coating—Yes
HVOF Coating—Yes
Hot-Dip Galvanizing—Yes
MoS2—Yes
Multilayer CVD—Yes
Nickel Plating—Yes
PTFE Coating—Yes
Painting—Yes

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

M48 vs T8 — frequently asked

Is M48 stronger than T8?

Yes. M48 has a typical yield strength of 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) against 570 MPa (82.7 ksi) for T8 — about 9% more. Tensile strength is 950 MPa (138 ksi) vs 900 MPa (131 ksi).

Which is cheaper, M48 or T8?

T8 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the premium tier ($$$) while M48 is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, M48 or T8?

T8. Its machinability rates fair (35/100) against poor (25/100) for M48.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in M48 and T8 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.