FabDigitFabDigit

Steel M42 vs T6

Steel · grade comparison

Steel M42 and T6 are both steel grades. Both yield at about 620 MPa — strength does not separate them. M42 is lighter (7.98 g/cm³ vs 8.89 g/cm³ for T6) and T6 runs hotter in service (500°C vs 400°C continuous). On the shop floor, M42 machines more easily (fair vs poor), T6 forms better (poor vs not recommended), and T6 sits in a lower cost tier (high, $$$$) than M42 (specialty, $$$$$).

M42Choose it when weight is the constraint, or when the part is machined in volume.

T6Choose it when the part sees heat, or when cost is the deciding factor.

M42 vs T6: properties

M42T6

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

222 GPa32.2 Msi
220 GPa31.9 Msi

Bulk Modulus

165 GPa23.9 Msi
160 GPa23.2 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.28
0.29

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

620 MPa89.9 ksi
590 MPa85.6 ksi

Reduction in Area

20%
22%

Compressive Strength

680 MPa98.6 ksi
1,400 MPa203 ksi

Shear Strength

545 MPa79 ksi
560 MPa81.2 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

400 MPa58 ksi
—

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

33 MPa·√m30 ksi·√in
—

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

9 J6.6 ft·lbf
12 J8.9 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

255 HB
262 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

101 HRB
100 HRB

Hardness, Rockwell C

25 HRC
—

Hardness, Vickers

270 HV
275 HV

Same in both: Shear Modulus 86 GPa12.5 Msi · Tensile Strength (Ultimate) 900 MPa131 ksi · Elongation at Break 12%

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.98 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³
8.89 g/cm³0.32 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,290°C2,354 °F
1,400°C2,552 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,420°C2,588 °F
1,480°C2,696 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

400°C752 °F
500°C932 °F

Min Service Temperature

-60°C-76 °F
-50°C-58 °F

Latent Heat of Fusion

—
250 J/g107 BTU/lb

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 22 W/m·K12.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 420 J/kg·K0.1 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 10.8 µm/m·K6 µin/in·°F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 3.1 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 5.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m21.7 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

18 / 100
15 / 100

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

—
-0.55 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

38 / 100
25 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

42%
30%

Weldability

20 / 100
12 / 100

Formability (cold)

10 / 100
20 / 100

Castability

20 / 100
25 / 100

Polishability

80 / 100
65 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

62 MJ/kg26,655 BTU/lb
90 MJ/kg38,693 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

4.4 kg CO₂/kg
6.5 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

90 L/kg10.8 gal/lb
220 L/kg26.4 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

30%
40%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

113 kN·m/kg
101 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

27.8 MN·m/kg
24.7 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

866 kJ/m³
791 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

6.6 mm²/s
5.9 mm²/s

Same in both: Thermal Shock Resistance Index 8

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleM42T6

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityM42T6
CNC machiningYes—
Default conditionAnnealed—
Relative cost$$$$$ Specialty$$$$ High
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
AlCrNYes—
AlTiNYes—
Black OxideYes—
CVD Al2O3Yes—
CVD TiCNYes—
CVD TiNYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
CrNYes—
DLCYes—
E-CoatingYes—
HVOF CoatingYes—
Hot-Dip GalvanizingYes—
MoS2Yes—
Multilayer CVDYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

M42 vs T6 — frequently asked

What is the difference between M42 and T6?

Steel M42 and T6 are both steel grades. Both yield at about 620 MPa — strength does not separate them. M42 is lighter (7.98 g/cm³ vs 8.89 g/cm³ for T6) and T6 runs hotter in service (500°C vs 400°C continuous).

Which is cheaper, M42 or T6?

T6 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the high tier ($$$$) while M42 is specialty ($$$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, M42 or T6?

M42. Its machinability rates fair (38/100) against poor (25/100) for T6; for welding the order is M42 first (poor, 20/100) then T6 (not recommended, 12/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in M42 and T6 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.