FabDigitFabDigit

Steel L2 Hard vs L2-HR

Steel · L2 temper comparison

L2 Hard and L2-HR are two conditions of the same steel grade, L2: Hard (hardened) versus HR (hot rolled). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. L2 Hard is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,800 MPa (261 ksi) against 560 MPa (81.2 ksi) for L2-HR, about 3.2 times as much; tensile strength follows at 2,150 MPa (312 ksi) vs 850 MPa (123 ksi). In exchange, L2-HR is the more ductile: elongation 18% versus 2% for L2 Hard, and L2-HR is harder (240 HB vs 183 HB). L2-HR runs hotter in service (400°C vs 175°C continuous). On the shop floor, L2-HR machines more easily (fair vs not recommended) and L2-HR welds better (poor vs not recommended).

L2 HardChoose it when strength drives the design.

L2-HRChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

L2 Hard vs L2-HR: properties

L2 HardL2-HR

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

207 GPa30 Msi
210 GPa30.5 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

2,150 MPa312 ksi
850 MPa123 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

1,800 MPa261 ksi
560 MPa81.2 ksi

Elongation at Break

2%
18%

Reduction in Area

4%
42%

Compressive Strength

2,900 MPa421 ksi
575 MPa83.4 ksi

Shear Strength

1,300 MPa189 ksi
510 MPa74 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

750 MPa109 ksi
400 MPa58 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

9 J6.6 ft·lbf
40 J29.5 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

183 HB
240 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

89 HRB
99 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

740 HV
252 HV

Same in both: Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.86 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,420°C2,588 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,490°C2,714 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

33 W/m·K19.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F
34 W/m·K19.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

175°C347 °F
400°C752 °F

Min Service Temperature

-20°C-4 °F
-30°C-22 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12.4 µm/m·K6.9 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Resistivity

5.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m21.7 µΩ·in
2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 7.8 % IACS

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.6 V · Corrosion Resistance 12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

8 / 100
45 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

8%
55%

Weldability

8 / 100
20 / 100

Formability (cold)

3 / 100
25 / 100

Polishability

80 / 100
60 / 100

Same in both: Castability 30 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 45 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

34 MJ/kg14,617 BTU/lb
31 MJ/kg13,328 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.5 kg CO₂/kg
2.3 kg CO₂/kg

Typical Recycled Content

40%
35%

Same in both: Embodied Water 60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleL2

L2 Hard vs L2-HR — frequently asked

Is L2 Hard stronger than L2-HR?

Yes. L2 Hard has a typical yield strength of 1,800 MPa (261 ksi) against 560 MPa (81.2 ksi) for L2-HR — about 3.2 times as much. Tensile strength is 2,150 MPa (312 ksi) vs 850 MPa (123 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, Hard or HR?

ANN is the default L2 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither Hard nor HR). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, L2 Hard or L2-HR?

L2-HR. Its machinability rates fair (45/100) against not recommended (8/100) for L2 Hard; for welding the order is L2-HR first (poor, 20/100) then L2 Hard (not recommended, 8/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in L2 Hard and L2-HR side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.