FabDigitFabDigit

Steel H21 Annealed vs H21 Q&T

Steel · H21 temper comparison

H21 Annealed and H21 Q&T are two conditions of the same steel grade, H21: Annealed versus Q&T (quenched and tempered). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. H21 Q&T is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,450 MPa (210 ksi) against 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) for H21 Annealed, about 134% more; tensile strength follows at 1,700 MPa (247 ksi) vs 900 MPa (131 ksi). In exchange, H21 Annealed is the more ductile: elongation 18% versus 8% for H21 Q&T, and H21 Q&T is harder (49 HRC vs 19 HRC). H21 Q&T runs hotter in service (600°C vs 450°C continuous). On the shop floor, H21 Annealed machines more easily (fair vs poor).

H21 AnnealedChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.

H21 Q&TChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

H21 Annealed vs H21 Q&T: properties

H21 AnnealedH21 Q&T

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

900 MPa131 ksi
1,700 MPa247 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

620 MPa89.9 ksi
1,450 MPa210 ksi

Elongation at Break

18%
8%

Reduction in Area

40%
20%

Compressive Strength

650 MPa94.3 ksi
2,100 MPa305 ksi

Shear Strength

550 MPa79.8 ksi
1,050 MPa152 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

400 MPa58 ksi
700 MPa102 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

55 MPa·√m50.1 ksi·√in
24 MPa·√m21.8 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

25 J18.4 ft·lbf
10 J7.4 ft·lbf

Hardness, Rockwell C

19 HRC
49 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

230 HV
520 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 210 GPa30.5 Msi · Shear Modulus 81 GPa11.7 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Hardness, Brinell 220 HB · Hardness, Rockwell B 97 HRB

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 8.28 g/cm³0.3 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,420°C2,588 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,480°C2,696 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

450°C842 °F
600°C1,112 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 27 W/m·K15.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 11.8 µm/m·K6.6 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -20°C-4 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 3.1 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 5.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m21.7 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 15 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

40 / 100
15 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

45%
15%

Same in both: Weldability 35 / 100 · Formability (cold) 20 / 100 · Castability 30 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 40 / 100 · Polishability 65 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 42 MJ/kg18,057 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 3 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 45%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleH21

H21 Annealed vs H21 Q&T — frequently asked

Is H21 Q&T stronger than H21 Annealed?

Yes. H21 Q&T has a typical yield strength of 1,450 MPa (210 ksi) against 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) for H21 Annealed — about 134% more. Tensile strength is 1,700 MPa (247 ksi) vs 900 MPa (131 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, Annealed or Q&T?

Annealed is the default H21 condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, H21 Annealed or H21 Q&T?

H21 Annealed. Its machinability rates fair (40/100) against poor (15/100) for H21 Q&T.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in H21 Annealed and H21 Q&T side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.