FabDigitFabDigit

Steel H19-ANN vs H19 QT54-57

Steel · H19 temper comparison

H19-ANN and H19 QT54-57 are two conditions of the same steel grade, H19: ANN (annealed) versus QT54-57 (hardened & tempered 54–57 HRC). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. H19 QT54-57 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,720 MPa (249 ksi) against 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) for H19-ANN, about 3.3 times as much; tensile strength follows at 1,980 MPa (287 ksi) vs 800 MPa (116 ksi). In exchange, H19-ANN is the more ductile: elongation 18% versus 5% for H19 QT54-57, and H19 QT54-57 is harder (55 HRC vs 20 HRC). H19 QT54-57 runs hotter in service (600°C vs 400°C continuous). On the shop floor, H19-ANN machines more easily (fair vs not recommended) and H19-ANN welds better (30 vs 15 out of 100).

H19-ANNChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.

H19 QT54-57Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

H19-ANN vs H19 QT54-57: properties

H19-ANNH19 QT54-57

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

800 MPa116 ksi
1,980 MPa287 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

520 MPa75.4 ksi
1,720 MPa249 ksi

Elongation at Break

18%
5%

Reduction in Area

40%
15%

Compressive Strength

540 MPa78.3 ksi
2,600 MPa377 ksi

Shear Strength

480 MPa69.6 ksi
1,180 MPa171 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

360 MPa52.2 ksi
760 MPa110 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

22 J16.2 ft·lbf
5 J3.7 ft·lbf

Hardness, Rockwell C

20 HRC
55 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

231 HV
610 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 210 GPa30.5 Msi · Shear Modulus 81 GPa11.7 Msi · Bulk Modulus 165 GPa23.9 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Hardness, Brinell 220 HB · Hardness, Rockwell B 97 HRB

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 8.19 g/cm³0.3 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,370°C2,498 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,450°C2,642 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

400°C752 °F
600°C1,112 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 24 W/m·K13.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 11.2 µm/m·K6.2 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -20°C-4 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 2.7 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 6.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m25.6 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

15 / 100
19 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.55 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

35 / 100
7 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

38%
5%

Weldability

30 / 100
15 / 100

Formability (cold)

25 / 100
2 / 100

Same in both: Castability 20 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 35 / 100 · Polishability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 45 MJ/kg19,347 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 3.2 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 70 L/kg8.4 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 40%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleH19

H19-ANN vs H19 QT54-57 — frequently asked

Is H19 QT54-57 stronger than H19-ANN?

Yes. H19 QT54-57 has a typical yield strength of 1,720 MPa (249 ksi) against 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) for H19-ANN — about 3.3 times as much. Tensile strength is 1,980 MPa (287 ksi) vs 800 MPa (116 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, ANN or QT54-57?

ANN is the default H19 condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, H19-ANN or H19 QT54-57?

H19-ANN. Its machinability rates fair (35/100) against not recommended (7/100) for H19 QT54-57; for welding the order is H19-ANN first (poor, 30/100) then H19 QT54-57 (poor, 15/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in H19-ANN and H19 QT54-57 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.