Steel H11 As Printed vs H11 Q&T
Steel · H11 temper comparison
H11 As Printed and H11 Q&T are two conditions of the same steel grade, H11: As Printed (as built (as printed)) versus Q&T (quenched and tempered). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. H11 As Printed is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,450 MPa (210 ksi) against 1,300 MPa (189 ksi) for H11 Q&T, about 12% more; tensile strength follows at 1,750 MPa (254 ksi) vs 1,550 MPa (225 ksi). In exchange, H11 Q&T is the more ductile: elongation 12% versus 3% for H11 As Printed, and H11 As Printed is harder (550 HV vs 460 HV). On the shop floor, H11 Q&T machines more easily (30 vs 20 out of 100).
H11 As PrintedChoose it when strength drives the design.
H11 Q&TChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.
H11 As Printed vs H11 Q&T: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Elastic (Young's) Modulus
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Shear Strength
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Vickers
Same in both: Shear Modulus 81 GPa11.7 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Reduction in Area 45% · Hardness, Brinell 200 HB · Hardness, Rockwell B 94 HRB
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Density
Same in both: Melting Point (Solidus) 1,427°C2,601 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,470°C2,678 °F
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 25 W/m·K14.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 11.9 µm/m·K6.6 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 3.3 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 5.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m20.5 µΩ·in
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.6 V · Corrosion Resistance 18 / 100
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Polishability
Same in both: Formability (cold) 30 / 100 · Castability 30 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 40 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 34 MJ/kg14,617 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.5 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 70 L/kg8.4 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 40%
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
H11 As Printed vs H11 Q&T — frequently asked
Is H11 As Printed stronger than H11 Q&T?
Yes. H11 As Printed has a typical yield strength of 1,450 MPa (210 ksi) against 1,300 MPa (189 ksi) for H11 Q&T — about 12% more. Tensile strength is 1,750 MPa (254 ksi) vs 1,550 MPa (225 ksi).
Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, As Printed or Q&T?
Annealed is the default H11 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither As Printed nor Q&T). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.
Which is easier to machine, H11 As Printed or H11 Q&T?
H11 Q&T, by a small margin. Both rate poor for machinability — 30/100 against 20/100 for H11 As Printed; for welding the order is H11 As Printed first (fair, 35/100) then H11 Q&T (poor, 30/100).
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in H11 As Printed and H11 Q&T side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
