FabDigitFabDigit

Steel GX9Ni5 vs WC1

Steel · grade comparison

Steel GX9Ni5 and WC1 are both steel grades. GX9Ni5 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 400 MPa (58 ksi) against 305 MPa (44.2 ksi) for WC1, about 31% more; tensile strength follows at 570 MPa (82.7 ksi) vs 520 MPa (75.4 ksi). In exchange, WC1 is the more ductile: elongation 28% versus 24% for GX9Ni5, and GX9Ni5 is harder (175 HB vs 160 HB). WC1 runs hotter in service (455°C vs 350°C continuous) and WC1 conducts heat better (42 W/m·K vs 33 W/m·K). On the shop floor, WC1 sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than GX9Ni5 (premium, $$$).

GX9Ni5Choose it when strength drives the design.

WC1Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

GX9Ni5 vs WC1: properties

GX9Ni5WC1

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Shear Modulus

79 GPa11.5 Msi
80 GPa11.6 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

570 MPa82.7 ksi
520 MPa75.4 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

400 MPa58 ksi
305 MPa44.2 ksi

Elongation at Break

24%
28%

Reduction in Area

55%
48%

Compressive Strength

400 MPa58 ksi
300 MPa43.5 ksi

Shear Strength

350 MPa50.8 ksi
340 MPa49.3 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

240 MPa34.8 ksi
210 MPa30.5 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

90 J66.4 ft·lbf
50 J36.9 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

175 HB
160 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

88 HRB
84 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

185 HV
168 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 205 GPa29.7 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Fracture Toughness (K_IC) 130 MPa·√m118 ksi·√in

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,440°C2,624 °F
1,425°C2,597 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,500°C2,732 °F
1,505°C2,741 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

33 W/m·K19.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F
42 W/m·K24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

11.5 µm/m·K6.4 µin/in·°F
12.2 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

350°C662 °F
455°C851 °F

Min Service Temperature

-100°C-148 °F
-29°C-20 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

5.2 % IACS
8.5 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

3.3×10⁻⁷ Ω·m13 µΩ·in
2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.87 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

17 / 100
12 / 100

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

—
-0.61 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

50 / 100
58 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

55%
60%

Weldability

65 / 100
70 / 100

Castability

65 / 100
70 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

45 / 100
55 / 100

Polishability

55 / 100
50 / 100

Same in both: Formability (cold) 20 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

34 MJ/kg14,617 BTU/lb
26 MJ/kg11,178 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.6 kg CO₂/kg
2.1 kg CO₂/kg

Typical Recycled Content

65%
80%

Same in both: Embodied Water 55 L/kg6.6 gal/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

73 kN·m/kg
66 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

390 kJ/m³
227 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

8.9 mm²/s
11.4 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

8
9

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 26.1 MN·m/kg

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleWC1GX9Ni5

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityGX9Ni5WC1
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$ Standard
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

GX9Ni5 vs WC1 — frequently asked

Is GX9Ni5 stronger than WC1?

Yes. GX9Ni5 has a typical yield strength of 400 MPa (58 ksi) against 305 MPa (44.2 ksi) for WC1 — about 31% more. Tensile strength is 570 MPa (82.7 ksi) vs 520 MPa (75.4 ksi).

Which is cheaper, GX9Ni5 or WC1?

WC1 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while GX9Ni5 is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, GX9Ni5 or WC1?

WC1. Its machinability rates good (58/100) against fair (50/100) for GX9Ni5; for welding the order is WC1 first (very good, 70/100) then GX9Ni5 (good, 65/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in GX9Ni5 and WC1 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.