Steel G25NiCrMo3 vs WC1
Steel · grade comparison
Steel G25NiCrMo3 and WC1 are both steel grades. G25NiCrMo3 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) against 305 MPa (44.2 ksi) for WC1, about 80% more; tensile strength follows at 780 MPa (113 ksi) vs 520 MPa (75.4 ksi). In exchange, WC1 is the more ductile: elongation 28% versus 14% for G25NiCrMo3, and G25NiCrMo3 is harder (230 HB vs 160 HB). WC1 runs hotter in service (455°C vs 400°C continuous). On the shop floor, WC1 machines more easily (good vs fair) and WC1 welds better (very good vs fair).
G25NiCrMo3Choose it when strength drives the design.
WC1Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.
G25NiCrMo3 vs WC1: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Elastic (Young's) Modulus
Shear Modulus
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Compressive Strength
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell C
Hardness, Vickers
Hardness, Rockwell B
Same in both: Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Density
Melting Point (Solidus)
Liquidus Temperature
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Specific Heat Capacity
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Min Service Temperature
Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 42 W/m·K24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Electrical Resistivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)
Corrosion Resistance
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Brazeability / Solderability
Polishability
Same in both: Castability 70 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Carbon (primary production)
Embodied Water
Typical Recycled Content
Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 26 MJ/kg11,178 BTU/lb
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Specific Stiffness (E / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Thermal Shock Resistance Index
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | G25NiCrMo3 | WC1 |
|---|---|---|
| Default condition | — | — |
| Relative cost | $$ Standard | $$ Standard |
| Min. machined wall | — | — |
| Best machined surface | — | — |
Both take the same 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.
G25NiCrMo3 vs WC1 — frequently asked
Is G25NiCrMo3 stronger than WC1?
Yes. G25NiCrMo3 has a typical yield strength of 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) against 305 MPa (44.2 ksi) for WC1 — about 80% more. Tensile strength is 780 MPa (113 ksi) vs 520 MPa (75.4 ksi).
Which is cheaper, G25NiCrMo3 or WC1?
Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$, standard); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.
Which is easier to machine, G25NiCrMo3 or WC1?
WC1. Its machinability rates good (58/100) against fair (45/100) for G25NiCrMo3; for welding the order is WC1 first (very good, 70/100) then G25NiCrMo3 (fair, 45/100).
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in G25NiCrMo3 and WC1 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
