FabDigitFabDigit

Steel G17CrMo9-10 +A vs G17CrMo9-10 +NT

Steel · G17CrMo9-10 temper comparison

G17CrMo9-10 +A and G17CrMo9-10 +NT are two conditions of the same steel grade, G17CrMo9-10: +A (annealed) versus +NT (normalized and tempered). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. G17CrMo9-10 +NT is the stronger of the two: yield strength 320 MPa (46.4 ksi) against 270 MPa (39.2 ksi) for G17CrMo9-10 +A, about 19% more; tensile strength follows at 540 MPa (78.3 ksi) vs 480 MPa (69.6 ksi). G17CrMo9-10 +NT is harder — 170 HB against 145 HB for G17CrMo9-10 +A — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. G17CrMo9-10 +NT runs hotter in service (550°C vs 450°C continuous).

G17CrMo9-10 +NTChoose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

G17CrMo9-10 +A vs G17CrMo9-10 +NT: properties

G17CrMo9-10 +AG17CrMo9-10 +NT

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

480 MPa69.6 ksi
540 MPa78.3 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

270 MPa39.2 ksi
320 MPa46.4 ksi

Elongation at Break

26%
24%

Reduction in Area

50%
45%

Compressive Strength

270 MPa39.2 ksi
320 MPa46.4 ksi

Shear Strength

340 MPa49.3 ksi
380 MPa55.1 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

210 MPa30.5 ksi
230 MPa33.4 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

110 MPa·√m100 ksi·√in
115 MPa·√m105 ksi·√in

Hardness, Brinell

145 HB
170 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

78 HRB
86 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

152 HV
179 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 210 GPa30.5 Msi · Shear Modulus 81 GPa11.7 Msi · Bulk Modulus 165 GPa23.9 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT) 60 J44.3 ft·lbf

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,450°C2,642 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,510°C2,750 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

38 W/m·K22 BTU/hr·ft·°F
37 W/m·K21.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

450°C842 °F
550°C1,022 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 465 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12.2 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -29°C-20 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 8 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.6 V · Corrosion Resistance 22 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

60 / 100
53 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

65%
58%

Weldability

60 / 100
57 / 100

Formability (cold)

30 / 100
22 / 100

Same in both: Castability 65 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 40 / 100 · Polishability 45 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 33 MJ/kg14,187 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.4 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 70%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleG17CrMo9-10

G17CrMo9-10 +A vs G17CrMo9-10 +NT — frequently asked

Is G17CrMo9-10 +NT stronger than G17CrMo9-10 +A?

Yes. G17CrMo9-10 +NT has a typical yield strength of 320 MPa (46.4 ksi) against 270 MPa (39.2 ksi) for G17CrMo9-10 +A — about 19% more. Tensile strength is 540 MPa (78.3 ksi) vs 480 MPa (69.6 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, +A or +NT?

+QT is the default G17CrMo9-10 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither +A nor +NT). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, G17CrMo9-10 +A or G17CrMo9-10 +NT?

G17CrMo9-10 +A. Its machinability rates good (60/100) against fair (53/100) for G17CrMo9-10 +NT.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in G17CrMo9-10 +A and G17CrMo9-10 +NT side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.