FabDigitFabDigit

Steel FDCrV-QT vs FDCrV-SH

Steel · FDCrV temper comparison

FDCrV-QT and FDCrV-SH are two conditions of the same steel grade, FDCrV: QT (quenched and tempered) versus SH (shaved (peeled) oil-tempered wire, improved surface). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. FDCrV-SH is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,530 MPa (222 ksi) against 900 MPa (131 ksi) for FDCrV-QT, about 70% more; tensile strength follows at 1,700 MPa (247 ksi) vs 1,100 MPa (160 ksi). In exchange, FDCrV-QT is the more ductile: elongation 10% versus 7% for FDCrV-SH, and FDCrV-SH is harder (49 HRC vs 35 HRC). FDCrV-QT runs hotter in service (300°C vs 230°C continuous).

FDCrV-QTChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

FDCrV-SHChoose it when strength drives the design.

FDCrV-QT vs FDCrV-SH: properties

FDCrV-QTFDCrV-SH

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

1,100 MPa160 ksi
1,700 MPa247 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

900 MPa131 ksi
1,530 MPa222 ksi

Elongation at Break

10%
7%

Reduction in Area

42%
48%

Shear Strength

1,050 MPa152 ksi
1,060 MPa154 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

520 MPa75.4 ksi
700 MPa102 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

60 MPa·√m54.6 ksi·√in
45 MPa·√m41 ksi·√in

Hardness, Rockwell C

35 HRC
49 HRC

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 206 GPa29.9 Msi · Shear Modulus 79.5 GPa11.5 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.3 · Hardness, Vickers 520 HV

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,425°C2,597 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,490°C2,714 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

300°C572 °F
230°C446 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 44 W/m·K25.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 11.5 µm/m·K6.4 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -50°C-58 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 8 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 2.1×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.27 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

14 / 100
15 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.6 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

18 / 100
15 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

35%
12%

Weldability

15 / 100
10 / 100

Polishability

55 / 100
65 / 100

Same in both: Formability (cold) 35 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 25 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 32 MJ/kg13,758 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.3 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 28%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleFDCrV

FDCrV-QT vs FDCrV-SH — frequently asked

Is FDCrV-SH stronger than FDCrV-QT?

Yes. FDCrV-SH has a typical yield strength of 1,530 MPa (222 ksi) against 900 MPa (131 ksi) for FDCrV-QT — about 70% more. Tensile strength is 1,700 MPa (247 ksi) vs 1,100 MPa (160 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, QT or SH?

OT is the default FDCrV condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither QT nor SH). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which welds better, FDCrV-QT or FDCrV-SH?

FDCrV-QT. Its weldability rates poor (15/100) against not recommended (10/100) for FDCrV-SH.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in FDCrV-QT and FDCrV-SH side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.