FabDigitFabDigit

Steel En47 QT28-32 vs En47 QT44-48

Steel · En47 temper comparison

En47 QT28-32 and En47 QT44-48 are two conditions of the same steel grade, En47: QT28-32 (Q&T 28–32 HRC) versus QT44-48 (Q&T 44–48 HRC). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. En47 QT44-48 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,450 MPa (210 ksi) against 880 MPa (128 ksi) for En47 QT28-32, about 65% more; tensile strength follows at 1,600 MPa (232 ksi) vs 1,000 MPa (145 ksi). In exchange, En47 QT28-32 is the more ductile: elongation 15% versus 8% for En47 QT44-48, and En47 QT44-48 is harder (425 HB vs 300 HB). En47 QT28-32 runs hotter in service (450°C vs 250°C continuous). On the shop floor, En47 QT28-32 machines more easily (fair vs poor).

En47 QT28-32Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

En47 QT44-48Choose it when strength drives the design.

En47 QT28-32 vs En47 QT44-48: properties

En47 QT28-32En47 QT44-48

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

1,000 MPa145 ksi
1,600 MPa232 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

880 MPa128 ksi
1,450 MPa210 ksi

Elongation at Break

15%
8%

Reduction in Area

52%
33%

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

470 MPa68.2 ksi
700 MPa102 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

90 MPa·√m81.9 ksi·√in
45 MPa·√m41 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

45 J33.2 ft·lbf
18 J13.3 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

300 HB
425 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

30 HRC
46 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

315 HV
470 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 207 GPa30 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Compressive Strength 1,500 MPa218 ksi · Shear Strength 960 MPa139 ksi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,420°C2,588 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,480°C2,696 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

450°C842 °F
250°C482 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 43 W/m·K24.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12.2 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -50°C-58 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 7.8 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.62 V · Corrosion Resistance 12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

45 / 100
28 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

45%
25%

Same in both: Weldability 20 / 100 · Formability (cold) 10 / 100 · Castability 30 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 35 / 100 · Polishability 65 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 27 MJ/kg11,608 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.3 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 55 L/kg6.6 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleEn47

En47 QT28-32 vs En47 QT44-48 — frequently asked

Is En47 QT44-48 stronger than En47 QT28-32?

Yes. En47 QT44-48 has a typical yield strength of 1,450 MPa (210 ksi) against 880 MPa (128 ksi) for En47 QT28-32 — about 65% more. Tensile strength is 1,600 MPa (232 ksi) vs 1,000 MPa (145 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, QT28-32 or QT44-48?

QT44-48 is the default En47 condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, En47 QT28-32 or En47 QT44-48?

En47 QT28-32. Its machinability rates fair (45/100) against poor (28/100) for En47 QT44-48.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in En47 QT28-32 and En47 QT44-48 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.