FabDigitFabDigit

Steel EN36-HR vs EN36 Q&T

Steel · EN36 temper comparison

EN36-HR and EN36 Q&T are two conditions of the same steel grade, EN36: HR (hot rolled) versus Q&T (quenched and tempered). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. EN36 Q&T is the stronger of the two: yield strength 740 MPa (107 ksi) against 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) for EN36-HR, about 64% more; tensile strength follows at 930 MPa (135 ksi) vs 700 MPa (102 ksi). In exchange, EN36-HR is the more ductile: elongation 18% versus 15% for EN36 Q&T, and EN36 Q&T is harder (285 HB vs 200 HB). EN36 Q&T runs hotter in service (300°C vs 250°C continuous). On the shop floor, EN36-HR machines more easily (45 vs 35 out of 100).

EN36-HRChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.

EN36 Q&TChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

EN36-HR vs EN36 Q&T: properties

EN36-HREN36 Q&T

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

700 MPa102 ksi
930 MPa135 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

450 MPa65.3 ksi
740 MPa107 ksi

Elongation at Break

18%
15%

Reduction in Area

50%
55%

Shear Strength

425 MPa61.6 ksi
560 MPa81.2 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

330 MPa47.9 ksi
430 MPa62.4 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

100 MPa·√m91 ksi·√in
110 MPa·√m100 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

55 J40.6 ft·lbf
70 J51.6 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

200 HB
285 HB

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 207 GPa30 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 165 GPa23.9 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Compressive Strength 460 MPa66.7 ksi · Hardness, Rockwell B 93 HRB · Hardness, Vickers 210 HV

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,425°C2,597 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,490°C2,714 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

250°C482 °F
300°C572 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 36 W/m·K20.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -60°C-76 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 6.5 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 2.7×10⁻⁷ Ω·m10.6 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.6 V · Corrosion Resistance 14 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

45 / 100
35 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

50%
38%

Same in both: Weldability 30 / 100 · Formability (cold) 45 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 55 / 100 · Polishability 60 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 32 MJ/kg13,758 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.4 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 65 L/kg7.8 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 25%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleEN36

EN36-HR vs EN36 Q&T — frequently asked

Is EN36 Q&T stronger than EN36-HR?

Yes. EN36 Q&T has a typical yield strength of 740 MPa (107 ksi) against 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) for EN36-HR — about 64% more. Tensile strength is 930 MPa (135 ksi) vs 700 MPa (102 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, HR or Q&T?

HR is the default EN36 condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, EN36-HR or EN36 Q&T?

EN36-HR, by a small margin. Both rate fair for machinability — 45/100 against 35/100 for EN36 Q&T.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in EN36-HR and EN36 Q&T side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.