Steel En25 Annealed vs En25-HR
Steel · En25 temper comparison
En25 Annealed and En25-HR are two conditions of the same steel grade, En25: Annealed versus HR (hot rolled). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. En25-HR is the stronger of the two: yield strength 560 MPa (81.2 ksi) against 440 MPa (63.8 ksi) for En25 Annealed, about 27% more; tensile strength follows at 880 MPa (128 ksi) vs 700 MPa (102 ksi). In exchange, En25 Annealed is the more ductile: elongation 22% versus 16% for En25-HR, and En25-HR is harder (255 HB vs 210 HB).
En25 AnnealedChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.
En25-HRChoose it when strength drives the design.
En25 Annealed vs En25-HR: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Compressive Strength
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell C
Hardness, Vickers
Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 207 GPa30 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,420°C2,588 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,470°C2,678 °F
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 475 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 400°C752 °F · Min Service Temperature -60°C-76 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 7.2 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 2.4×10⁻⁷ Ω·m9.45 µΩ·in
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Corrosion Resistance
Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.61 V
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 45 / 100 · Polishability 70 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 34 MJ/kg14,617 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.4 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 35%
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
En25 Annealed vs En25-HR — frequently asked
Is En25-HR stronger than En25 Annealed?
Yes. En25-HR has a typical yield strength of 560 MPa (81.2 ksi) against 440 MPa (63.8 ksi) for En25 Annealed — about 27% more. Tensile strength is 880 MPa (128 ksi) vs 700 MPa (102 ksi).
Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, Annealed or HR?
T is the default En25 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither Annealed nor HR). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.
Which is easier to machine, En25 Annealed or En25-HR?
En25 Annealed. Its machinability rates good (58/100) against fair (50/100) for En25-HR; for welding the order is En25-HR first (poor, 30/100) then En25 Annealed (poor, 25/100).
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in En25 Annealed and En25-HR side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
