FabDigitFabDigit

Steel E80C-B8 vs ER70S-6

Steel · grade comparison

Steel E80C-B8 and ER70S-6 are both steel grades. E80C-B8 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 505 MPa (73.2 ksi) against 460 MPa (66.7 ksi) for ER70S-6, about 10% more; tensile strength follows at 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) vs 560 MPa (81.2 ksi). In exchange, ER70S-6 is the more ductile: elongation 27% versus 22% for E80C-B8, and E80C-B8 is harder (200 HB vs 160 HB). E80C-B8 runs hotter in service (600°C vs 400°C continuous) and ER70S-6 conducts heat better (49 W/m·K vs 28 W/m·K). On the shop floor, ER70S-6 machines more easily (good vs fair), ER70S-6 welds better (excellent vs fair), and ER70S-6 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than E80C-B8 (high, $$$$).

E80C-B8Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

ER70S-6Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.

E80C-B8 vs ER70S-6: properties

E80C-B8ER70S-6

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

213 GPa30.9 Msi
205 GPa29.7 Msi

Shear Modulus

82 GPa11.9 Msi
80 GPa11.6 Msi

Bulk Modulus

165 GPa23.9 Msi
160 GPa23.2 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.3
0.29

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

620 MPa89.9 ksi
560 MPa81.2 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

505 MPa73.2 ksi
460 MPa66.7 ksi

Elongation at Break

22%
27%

Reduction in Area

60%
65%

Shear Strength

400 MPa58 ksi
340 MPa49.3 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

280 MPa40.6 ksi
240 MPa34.8 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

100 MPa·√m91 ksi·√in
120 MPa·√m109 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

65 J47.9 ft·lbf
130 J95.9 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

200 HB
160 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

93 HRB
84 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

210 HV
170 HV

Compressive Strength

—
460 MPa66.7 ksi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.78 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,425°C2,597 °F
1,470°C2,678 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,500°C2,732 °F
1,520°C2,768 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

28 W/m·K16.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F
49 W/m·K28.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

11.2 µm/m·K6.2 µin/in·°F
12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

600°C1,112 °F
400°C752 °F

Min Service Temperature

-20°C-4 °F
-30°C-22 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 480 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Resistivity

6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m23.6 µΩ·in
1.6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.3 µΩ·in

Electrical Conductivity

—
10.5 % IACS

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.45 V
-0.65 V

Corrosion Resistance

32 / 100
10 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

42 / 100
58 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

45%
65%

Weldability

50 / 100
95 / 100

Formability (cold)

30 / 100
60 / 100

Polishability

55 / 100
45 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

—
65 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

32 MJ/kg13,758 BTU/lb
28 MJ/kg12,038 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.6 kg CO₂/kg
2.1 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

70 L/kg8.4 gal/lb
45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 25%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

80 kN·m/kg
71 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

27.4 MN·m/kg
26.1 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

599 kJ/m³
516 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

7.5 mm²/s
13 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

7
11

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleER70S-6E80C-B8

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityE80C-B8ER70S-6
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$ Budget
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

E80C-B8 vs ER70S-6 — frequently asked

Is E80C-B8 stronger than ER70S-6?

Yes. E80C-B8 has a typical yield strength of 505 MPa (73.2 ksi) against 460 MPa (66.7 ksi) for ER70S-6 — about 10% more. Tensile strength is 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) vs 560 MPa (81.2 ksi).

Which is cheaper, E80C-B8 or ER70S-6?

ER70S-6 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while E80C-B8 is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, E80C-B8 or ER70S-6?

ER70S-6. Its machinability rates good (58/100) against fair (42/100) for E80C-B8; for welding the order is ER70S-6 first (excellent, 95/100) then E80C-B8 (fair, 50/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in E80C-B8 and ER70S-6 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.